Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to setup a smalll netwoking?

Posted on 2001-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
hello...everybody
I would like to ask how to setup a small network?LAN, if I just open a small company,which is around 10 staff... and also 10 PC, now what I need to do to setup my networking in the office.like the server,client..how to do it.pls give the information
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lbseong
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 6385085
You will need;
o 10 Network cards (one for each PC)
o Network HUB (possibly 12/24 port)
o Cabling (use Twisted Pair)

What software are you running? I suppose it'll be windows based which will need configuring, the NIC manuals will tell you how to do this.

What do you actually want to achieve?
Do you have a File Server or is it just sharing files on each of the PC's

You may also need to consider backing up the data, this would best be done using a central location. A linux box (cos it's cheap) could be setup with Samba to share the files and you could backup the Linux system

For more information we will need your full requirements, what you need to accomplish etc.

JP
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dcgames earned 225 total points
ID: 6385748
The above description covers the client pretty well. PCs running Windows 98, 2000 or Me are simple to setup and configure, all you need is the NIC in the computer.

I'd use static IP addresses internally, configured as:
  192.168.0.10, .11, .12, .. etc. with mask 255.255.255.0

Why .10? because .1 and some others may be needed for servers, not clients.

You will need servers for this:

a) If you have a high-speed internet connection that you want to share. This server would have 2 NICs , one on the internet and the other at 192.168.0.1. This last would be the "gateway" value in the clients.

b) If you have printers that you share, you need either to connect the printer to a computer that is always on (print server) or to buy a "print-server-in-a-box". This last plugs to your printer's port and plugs the printer to the network (to the hub). Either way, the print server needs an IP address (say 192.168.0.2) and all the clients would add the printer as a network printer at that IP address.

c) If you intend to host a small web server, an FTP server, or an E-Mail server, these can all be hosted on the "internet gateway" PC, but can be more securely implemented on internal PCs (192.168.0.3, .4, etc).
All 3 services can be put on one PC, or each service can have it's own PC.

By allocating about 10 IP addresses to "reserve" now, you will save some trouble in the future.

Dave
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 6385760
Here is a link to a web page that deals with EXACTLY these issues:

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/networking/lan.htm

There are additional tabs in the same website for dealing with internet connection sharing, etc.

Dave
0