Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DBGrid Questinon

Posted on 2001-08-14
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How do i programmaticly highlight a record on a DBGrid. I see all kinds of methods like SelLength, SelStart, SelStartCol, etc. but none of them select the entire row. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Maxim10553
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6385030
With DBGrid1
  .SelStartCol = 0
  .SelEndCol = .Columns.Count - 1
End With

Should do it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 6385054
that selects the entire table. i only want a paticular row selected
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diveblue
ID: 6385121
You can use the selbookmarks collection

SSDBGrid1.SelBookmarks.Add (SSDBGrid1.RowBookmark(rownum))

hope this helps
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 6385166
Here is the code that will change the highlighted row based on what the user selects

Private Sub DBGrid1_RowColChange(LastRow as Variant, ByVal LastCol as Integer)

DBGrid1.SelBookmarks.Add (DBGrid1.RowBookmark(data1.recordset.absoluteposition))

End Sub

the problem is that if i select a record that is past the number of records that are currently shown i.e i go to the end of the file i get an error Invalid Row Number
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Diveblue earned 200 total points
ID: 6385216
If this is a bound grid try
SSDBGrid1.SelBookmarks.Add (SSDBGrid1.Bookmark)


.Bookmark refers to the current row's bookmark..

Hope that works
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 6385297
ty, worked nicely
0