Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Controling all text boxes

Posted on 2001-08-14
12
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am looking for that loop where I can set the properties of all the controls without listing them for example

For each control in frmMain
   if control.type = textbox then
      control.caption = ""
   end if
Next
0
Comment
Question by:dhamijap
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6385348
i guess this is better:

For each control in frmMain
  if TypeName(control) = "Textbox" then
     control.text = ""
  end if
Next

Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Diveblue earned 80 total points
ID: 6385350
Youve almost got it..

Dim thisControl As Control
For Each thisControl In Me.Controls
  If TypeOf thisControl Is TextBox Then
     thisControl.Text = ""
  End If
Next

hope it helps



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diveblue
ID: 6385355
angel's version is good too
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6385364
If you Name all your Textboxes like TxtWhatever then you can use

For Each Control In Form1
If Control.Name Like "Txt*" Then
   Control.Text = "hi"
End If
Next
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 6385383
<---- Code Begin ---->

   Dim objControl As Control
   For Each objControl In Me.Controls
      If TypeOf objControl Is TextBox Then
         objControl.Text = "This Is A Test"
      End If
   Next objControl

<---- Code End ---->

0
 

Author Comment

by:dhamijap
ID: 6385391
angelIII
I tried yours it did not work. it went through the loop though.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6385394
ooops, too late :-)
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6385404
sorry, it's an uppercase B in the "Textbox" ...

For each control in frmMain
 if TypeName(control) = "TextBox" then
    control.text = ""
 end if
Next

0
 

Author Comment

by:dhamijap
ID: 6385428
Diveblue you code worked perfect. Just as i wanted.
I am accepting your answer. Sorry hes and wsh2 the first acceptable answer gets the points. Yours looks like it is going to work. Thanks for your response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhamijap
ID: 6385436
Very good. Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6385471
dhamijap,
No need to be sorry, we work as a team here. Glad you got yor solution so quick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhamijap
ID: 6385514
Like your thoughts. Thanks a lot
dhamijap
0