Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

index out of date problem

Posted on 2001-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I've got 2 tables with a master/detail relationship. The detail table (orders) has an index by IdCustomer. Everything works fine, I can add, change or even remove orders and customers. But when I make any of these modifications, when I close the program and then try to open it again I get an "Index is out of date" error.

what can I do to solve this?

Just a note before I finish. When I say they are in a master/detail relationship it's because Orders.MasterSource = Customers and Orders.MasterFields = IdCustomer. Is this enough to say these tables are "linked" in a master/detail relationship?

thanks.
paul.
0
Comment
Question by:pin_plunder
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 6385368
seems to be paradox and that your secondary index u use is not a maintained index

be sure that the index is a maintained index (see checkbox in database -desktop)

this can also occur if your app is not properly shutdown

this can also occur if more than one instance accessing the table at the same time with different bde-settings

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6385643
You can also do this by using the wrong DB drivers, or third party application to change values.

You may have a 95 machine using VREDIR.VXD version 4.00.1111 through 4.00.1114.

Heavy concurrent use of the same table accross a network.

Bad hardrive.

Window NT or 2000, where opportunistic locking conflicts with Paradox.

Windows 95/98 stations to a Paradox dataset on an NTFS partition of a 2000/NT server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pin_plunder
ID: 6386782
kretzschmar: I've just  checked and the index is not a maintained one. But  the "Maintained check box is disabled. I've tried to add a new index to replace this one, but the same occurs, the checkbox is disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pin_plunder
ID: 6386793
sorry, just solved the problem. "Maintained" only works in keyed tables. This happens to me because I make questions without reading the help file first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pin_plunder
ID: 6391169
you were of much help.
0