Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Brain F*rt re: BODY tag

Posted on 2001-08-14
8
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I know this. I'm just going blank.

What's the syntax for the <BODY> tag with regard to the scrollbar, the toolbar and the URL field?

*hanging head in absolute shame and turning in Expert card for the rest of the day*
0
Comment
Question by:Eric AKA Netminder
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6385442
ep,

are you talking about the window.open ("page.htm", "scrollbar=0, toolbar=0")

the only attributes that I can think of are the basic ones
alink
vlink
link
bgproperties
background
title
marginheight
marginwidth
leftmargin
topmargin
rightmargin
bottommargin
class
id
lang
style
text
onLoad
onUnload


Unless I'm having a brain F*rt too. :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 6385450
Do you mean:

Scroll="Yes" (or No)and
Link="#FFFFFF" Vlink="#999999" Alink="FF0000"

?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 6385462
There's a compendium of the tags at http://www.htmlcompendium.org/Menus/0framefn.htm .
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 6385493
Ken,

Like I said, I'm blanking completely. I know there's a way to have a website open without a toolbar, and I thought it was in the BODY tag, but this flu is making me go fuzzy, so it could be javascript. In any case... since EE's search isn't working very well today... and since I'd just as soon get the problem solved... *grin*
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 6385498
Oops... didn't mean to diss raizon... sorry...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
raizon earned 200 total points
ID: 6385651
Eric,

Here ya go.

window.open(windowURL, windowTitle, 'width=xxx,height=xxx,toolbar=0,location=0,directories=0,status=0,menuBar=0,scrollBars=1,resizable=1')

no diss taken. :-)

Get feeling better
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 6385677
Thanks. It's mostly just congestion, but it's been hanging around for about two weeks, and I'm tired of it... *laughing*

Regards,

ep
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6385703
its been hanging around here too.

Good luck

Raizon
0