Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP MySql Error

Posted on 2001-08-14
12
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Here is my script

$db_name = "abc_db";
$table_name = "abc_table";
$link = @mysql_connect("localhost", "user", "password") or die("Could not connect to server!");
$select_db = @mysql_select_db($db_name, $link) or die("could not select database");

I'm getting the error that "could not select database" but the databse and table actually exists and I can query them at MySql Prompt.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:g_handa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:phlc
ID: 6385622
check if the user you are connecting have permissions on this database.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Chad Smith
ID: 6385752
$select_db = @mysql_select_db($db_name, $link) or die("could not select database");

This line is creating the error, the function does not return a value, so you don't need to catch it.

$db_name = "abc_db";
$table_name = "abc_table";
$link = @mysql_connect("localhost", "user", "password") or die("Could not connect to server!");
mysql_select_db($db_name, $link) or die("could not select database");
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phlc
ID: 6385787
retrivied from PHP Manual at http://www.php.net

mysql_select_db

(PHP 3, PHP 4 >= 4.0b1)

mysql_select_db -- Select a MySQL database

Description

bool mysql_select_db (string database_name [, resource link_identifier])

 Returns: TRUE on success, FALSE on error.
          ***************  **************

you dont need put the result in a var, but you can do this!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:g_handa
ID: 6387079
Ho do I need to set permissions
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fcatak
ID: 6387228
Check your db table on mysql database.

mysql>select* from db;
you will see the user permissions for databases on MySQL.
Maybe Something wrong with the permissions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fcatak
ID: 6387310
Check your db table on mysql database.

mysql>select* from db;
you will see the user permissions for databases on MySQL.
Maybe Something wrong with the permissions.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
AJAY CHADHA earned 400 total points
ID: 6454055
close the mysql dos window and then try again. Same thing hapened with me also some days back and I solved it by closing the mysql prompt.

It happens only if you have shareware version of Mysql.

Ajay Chadha
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DarinB
ID: 6462465
First, change the following:

*********************************
$link = @mysql_connect("localhost", "user", "password") or die("Could not connect to server!");
$select_db = @mysql_select_db($db_name, $link) or die("could not select database");
*********************************

TO:

**********************************
$link = mysql_connect("localhost", "user", "password");
echo mysql_error();
$select_db = mysql_select_db($db_name, $link);
echo mysql_error();
**********************************

This will echo to screen the reason that MySQL is refusing your dB select.

There are many reasons this could be happening.

darin
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimmy282
ID: 6501925
Hey Man, Two Simple Lines!
<?
mysql_connect("localhost","user","password") or die(mysql_error());
mysql_select_db($db_name);
?>

Jimmy

0
 

Author Comment

by:g_handa
ID: 6501974
Hello jimmy282

I don't know who you are but you can see the previous commnets before posting your.

g_handa
0
 

Author Comment

by:g_handa
ID: 6501978
I still have not concluded what the problem was but chadhaajay your suggestion did helped sometimes. I really don't know why..???

shubie
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DarinB
ID: 6506209
Hi g handa,

You said you don't know why the error is happening.
Did you echo to the screen, the error that MySQL was sending back to PHP?? (see my previous comment)

This will tell you exactly why MySQL is refusing your database selection. You can then make a permanent fix, not one that works sometimes.

Curious why you award an "A" to a comment that works only sometimes??

darin
0