Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Determine NT User ID from Machine Name

Posted on 2001-08-14
10
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is there any way I can determine which network UserID is currently logged on to a particular machine based solely on the machine name?
0
Comment
Question by:brian_andrews
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6385441
nope.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6385444
the machine name has nothing to do with the current logged on user.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diveblue
ID: 6385453
Will you be running the process on the machine in or on some other machine??
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:brian_andrews
ID: 6385455
What about the reverse...retrieving a machine name based on a network userid?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brian_andrews
ID: 6385457
A remote machine...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diveblue
ID: 6385470
Check out
if on another machine try looking at this....
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/netmgmt/hh/network/ntlmapi2_6msv.asp

use  NetWkstaGetInfo with WKSTA_INFO_102

You'll need to have privs for this...

Otherwise use GetUserName api.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diveblue
ID: 6385510
<<What about the reverse...retrieving a machine name based on a network userid? >> That's another question..
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PBuck earned 400 total points
ID: 6385515
This might return a listing of what you are looking for:

http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/index.html?code/network/netwkstauserenum.htm

This is the description: "NetWkstaUserEnum lists information about all users currently logged on to the workstation, including service and batch logons, as well as interactive user logons. "

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:brian_andrews
ID: 6385592
Thanks, this site provides a good example.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PBuck
ID: 6385674
Super!  VBNet is the site I always try first when I am stuck on something  :-)  Then I give www.planet-source-code.com a try ...

Good Luck!
0