Solved

3D planet.

Posted on 2001-08-14
9
603 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How would i go about making a 3D planet in 3D studio max 4? I'm a beginner at 3D and wanted something to create. I decided on a 3D planet. I don't have a clue where to start though. Do i use the sphere object or the GeoSphere object? And whats the difference between the two?

How to i create a text ure for the planet surface? Can i use photoshop? or is there a better way?

I need all the help i can get.... pwitty pweeese. :)

I've look at tutorials on the internet, and they all seem to use 3D lingo i can't understand. So if any1 knows of a good tutorial which may help me, then i'd be extreamly grateful.

regards...

Stu
0
Comment
Question by:sturobinson17
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6386246
Hi Stu,

I would suggest the first thing you do is have a look at your previous questions - there appear to be quite a lot open at present - some of which you asked some time ago.

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6386404
Also,

You could start here ...

http://max3d.3dluvr.com/tutorials/mplanets/index.shtml

Main site ..

http://max3d.3dluvr.com/main.html

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sturobinson17
ID: 6386506
I'd clear my questions up if i knew where i had open questions. It would be a bit long winded going through all the topic area's. When a question i consider to be still unanswered hasn't been commented on for a while, i lose track. I'll try my best in future though. Maybe thats a recomendation that should be made about this site, because i've noticed loads of old unanswered questions. There should perhaps be a way to list all the questions you have opened, so u can manage them better.


thanx for the links. I'll give the planet thing ago sometime 2morrow.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6387309
Hi Stu,

You can just click on you ID i.e. sturobinson17 and view your question history - this will show you a list of all of your unanswered questions etc.

Let me know if you need more help ?

Hope the links helped.

Cheers,

T.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sturobinson17
ID: 6387867
:-) learn something new everyday. i didn't realise i had them questions open still. lol. I've cleared most of them up. Still a few to go tho. I got shouted at for giving some1 a C, and it got changed to an A without asking me why i thought a C was more appropriate.

tut tut.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6387920
No problem.

You have probably made some Experts a little happier....

How is the 3D Planet going.

Cheers,

T.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
effectstudios earned 100 total points
ID: 6391425
Have you figured out the answer by now?
Well just in case you haven't, here is some help.

First of all, the differene between geosphere and the normal sphere is that the former is made up purely of triangles and the latter of rectangles (I hope you know that all bigger 3d shapes are actually a collection of simple 2d shapes which graphics people call primitives).
So getting back, the most important practical difference between the two is that you can slice off a normal sphere anywhere you want but geosphere cannot be sliced from just any place. The geosphere, however, is a faster shape to generate (for the computer). Since the planet you plan to draw will definitely be a full sphere, so I guess you should create a geosphere.
You know how to create a geosphere right, if not, let me know.
Well, photoshop is a good place to create textures, but if you are not a pro, you might not be able to get very high levels of realism. Another good way is to search the libraries and textures that come along with 3DS max. They have awesome textures. I have 3ds max 3.0 and it has a whole collection of planet related scenes.

Well, keep this section posted.

Love
effectstudios
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cybermike3d
ID: 6402768
If u want to make a cool planet ... like earth maybe ? Use the spherical object ... not the geosphere. Next you need a texture bitmap of the surface. Start at 3d cafe for planet surface bitmaps ... or look at nasa ... of the geological survey. Do a web search. If u dont come right, I have some very cool hi res maps of earth, moon, mars etc. Next. Make a specularity map. This is identical to the surface texture, except ... sea is white, land is black. Next, make a bump map ... again, same as diffuse map, but sea is smooth and land is coarse. Next, make a second sphere, identical to the first but slightly larger. No get a cloud cover pix from a weather service and make a cloud texture map. Assign this to the diffuse map of the second spehere. Assign this to the opacity map as well. White = opaque, black = transparent. Create a light, and enable ray traced shadows. Next, make another copy of the earth surface texture and gamma adjust till it is almost black. Sprinkle a few white pixels here and there where the major cities are ... Make this the self illumination (emissive) bitnmap.  Now render the image. If u got it right then ... u will see the sun reflecting off the oceans ... but not the land, you will see coarse deatil on the land ... and the sea will be smooth ... you will even see tha shadows cast by the clouds on the land and the sea, and, on the night side of the planet u will see the lights of cities. Creating a cool image is not allways putting everything on one mesh. Sometimes u must use combinations of textures, messhes and lights to create the total effect.

Lotsa luck creating your planet bro.

Regards

Cybermike3D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sturobinson17
ID: 6468323
thanks every1 for the help.

~ Stu ~
0