Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install and desinstall fonts

Posted on 2001-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I'm making an app that install some fonts and desinstall some fonts, how can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:matrix717
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6385717
As far as I know...all it takes is that you place them in the Windows/Fonts directory...at least for regular fonts that is.....

Max.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PBuck earned 400 total points
ID: 6385749
Give this a try for the font installation - not sure if it also covers uninstalling of fonts:

http://www.planet-source-code.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.255/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm

There is also: http://www.planet-source-code.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.23120/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm

I think when you uninstall it mostly has to do with the registry settings (deletion of keys).  I could be wrong - but this code above should get you started in the right direction.

Hope this helps!@
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix717
ID: 6386101
I need to install principally this type of fonts: .PFM, .TTF, .PFB ,.....
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7199955
Hi matrix717,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept PBuck's comment(s) as an answer.

matrix717, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7213367
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0