Solved

Can't install any InstallShield-based installer applications

Posted on 2001-08-14
18
1,843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
OK...this is driving me fairly nuts.  Running W2K SP2, all current drivers, etc etc etc.  The problem is, I can't install any program which has an Installshield installation wrapper, which is pretty much everything.  I have checked my DCOM configuration after finding an article that said this might cause the problem, but it was correct.  I have checked permissions settings for the whole system, again no problem.  I fixed (manually, since the Services MMC snapin would hang when I tried doing it through the GUI; locked services DB I think) several Services back to their correct START values thinking this might have wrecked it, but still no go.   I've cleared my temp files, etc, but nothing seems to help.

So when I start the install program, for example ar500enu.exe (Acrobat Reader 5.0, US), it pops up and extracts the install files to the %TEMP% folder, then the ar500enu.exe task continues to run, as does Setup.exe.  Neither are using any processor time, they just lock up some memory until I end task on both.

Anyone have a killer solution for this?  Its been on-going for about 2 months now...

-d
0
Comment
Question by:Kyle Schroeder
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6386132
What version and size is 'ilog.dll' (C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\engine\6\Intel 32

Also check default access permissions --
From Dos window:

type dcomcnfg.exe  

go to security tab, default access permissions
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6386185
Version of ilog.dll: 6.10.100.1257, 212,992 bytes

Already ran dcomcnfg, as stated in the original question text.

I tried renaming the InstallShield folder and re-doing an install program, same problem with the setup.exe and the SFX file both stalling in memory...

-d
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6386264
It sounds like either a permissions problem, or a corrupted registry.

I would try cleaning the registry with regclean r similar,
and check the permissions using one of the win2k toools or something from the resource kit.

All this was done as Administrator I hope !
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6386265
Duh - guess I missed dcomcnfg above!
Did you note this problem after Office 2000 was installed?
It might be the way the SP's were applied.
Try downloading installer from the MSDN site:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/downloads/default.asp

Listed under Setup and System Administration | setup

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6386319
shekerra:
Well I guess I didn't come out and type dcomcnfg, but I did say that I checked the DCOM config.  I found a page  at www.jsiinc.com that mentioned the DCOM problem.  Office 2000 is installed.  Maybe I'll try loading SP2 for Office 2K, see what that gets me.

SysExpert:
I don't suspect a permissions problem, as my user account is in the Administrator's group on the PC.

-d
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6386440
Dog, was this box a fresh Win2k install or upgrade from NT 4?

Dennis
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 300 total points
ID: 6386491
Hey why don't you try this?
Go to: C:\Program Files\Common Files\Installshield  and try renaming the folder.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6386834
Hi dogztar

Umm you can shoot me if you have already gone this route but have you tried SFC /scannow to see if maybe a system file or two is messed up. :>)


BTW thanks for that suggestion you gave Lou in that Hardware Q. ;>)


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6386857
Also the Windows Installer may not be cooperating which is what InstallShield interfaces with durning the installation process.

Troubleshooting
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q260/4/04.asp

Windows Installer CleanUp Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q240/1/16.asp
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6388160
shekerra,

You have a rare ability to propose solutions I've already tried :) heh heh.

Dew_associates:
It was a clean W2K build, direct from IBM.  I had to reload it after I had some inacessible boot device errors after loading the Intel UltraDMA/100 drivers...oops.

CrazyOne:
NP on that Hardware Q.  I ran SFC, well I tried to.  Now it looks like my HD is crapping out, I'm getting that lovely *crunch crunch crunch crunch* while its running, sounds like a head seek problem. I dunno about it being an MSIEXEC problem, as some of these programs aren't using the MSI interface, just regular old InstallShield setup (i.e. Acrobat 4.05).

I'm going to load O2K SP2 now and see what that gets me.

Thanks for the input guys!

-d
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6388758
Dog, this might be a drive size issue. How big is the drive and are you using FAT32 or NTFS?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6389285
Its a ~30GB NTFS partition.  But I've got bigger problems now.  CHKDSK I scheduled at bootup found bad sectors in one of the Registry hive files (the SOFTWARE file I believe) and the auto-repair it did corrupted the file.  So, not having a Recovery Disk, I just finished reinstalling to \WIN2K and am backing up my data to another machine before I call IBM internal support to replace my drive.  Maybe the InstallShield reg. key was damaged and that was causing the problem.

Not sure what to do with the question here, I've got almost 7000 question points in the bank, so......

-d
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6389668
Well let's leave it hang a bit until you talk with IBM and nail it down.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6390368
OK, well a new drive is on the way...but guess what...newly installed OS (drive not formatted first), new Registry, and the problem still happens.  I think I will  just install W2K fresh on the new HD and leave it at that.  Thanks for the input though...

-d
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6394215
Hmm...now it works!  I think I renamed the InstallShield Installation Information folder under Program Files...weird!  Points go to shekerra for pointing me in the right direction re: the InstallShield folders.  Thanks to all for you inputs.

-d
0
 

Expert Comment

by:quirkyquirky
ID: 7299324
From: Stardotstar
Date: 07/16/2002 03:01PM PST
Answer Grade: A Points: 50
 
Whats the latest service pak for win 2000?  

View Accepted Answer

 
Question History
Comment from shekerra  07/16/2002 03:27PM PST  
Wow are you kind> thanks stardotstar> I am adding you to my 'neat list' > this is the best thing that has happened at EE all month!  
Accepted Answer from shekerra  07/16/2002 03:29PM PST  
That would be SP2 :)  
Comment from Stardotstar  07/16/2002 04:13PM PST  
No thank you!  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bug32
ID: 7641517
I has the same problem but folder renaming was useless.
I run setup as Administrator - and voilla!
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7657254
Well yeah,  you almost always have to install software as the administrator (or a member of the Administrators group)...

-dog*
0