Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IPCONFIG doesn't match info in Network Neighborhood

Posted on 2001-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a user who is unable to access the internet and I found out that his gateway is wrong.  I went into network neighborhood and changed his default gateway to the correct IP and rebooted.  He was still unable to connect.  Double-checked network neighborhood and all setting were correct.  Went to a DOS prompt and did an ipconfig and the information there still shows the old default gateway.  Did a refresh and renew... same old gateway.  Totally shut down the laptop and restarted... still showing old gateway.  What is up with this????  I even removed all gateways and ipconfig still showed the old one.  Does anyone know how I can fix this????
0
Comment
Question by:sherifun
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6385985
Are you running DHCP?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 6386249
First of all, I would delete the duplicate questions.

Beyond that, I would try try to do a regclean or scanreg /fix dependig on what the client OS is.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherifun
ID: 6386306
It isn't using DHCP... everything is static.
It's running Windows 98 SE, I'll give your suggestion a try.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:arminl
ID: 6388264
You didn't describe how you access the Internet. If it's over the LAN via a proxy or firewall, forget this comment.

If you use a dial-up connection of any kind note that you can set different ip settings if you use the DUN properties. the same applies if you have PPTP or VPN connection definitions. Once you have such a connection open its settings override the standards.

Second thing you could try (just stabbing in the dark ...):

use the

route delete 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0

command line to remove the gateway, and then enter a new one using

route add 0.0.0.0 mask 255.255.255.0 <your gateway's IP>

do not reboot.

then use

route /print

to check the routing table, and a ping test to see wether you can access the gateway. Then ping a host on the far side. A better choice is to use the tracert command for the test, if you are familiar with that tool.

Then check the route print command again. Has the gateway entry changed? if yes, a router misconfiguration changes your routing table. Let me know what you find out.

Armin Linder
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherifun
ID: 7039671
It did have to do with the registry... the registry info didn't match.  Manually changed the info in the registry.
0