Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error ntdll.dll

Posted on 2001-08-14
14
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
After installing win2000 I couldnt install my favorite game Netgammon.It give some errors as
<<Access violation at address 77F83F39 in module 'ntdll.dll'. Write of address 00404109>>
<<Access violation at address 004DDC8D in module netgam32.exe.Read of address 00000320>>

Could you please help fixing this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:myprob
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6386165
Have you tried redownloading the newest version from http://www.netgammon.com/us/download/download.htm ?
It says it is for Win95, 98, and NT; Windows 2000 is not listed as being supported.  You may be out of luck unless the company updates the game to function correctly under Win2000.  Try emailing mailto:contact@netgammon.com and inquire if they have plans to support Windows 2000.

-d
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6386178
Ntdll.dll original W2000:   version 5.00.2163.1

Ntdll.dll w/ SP2:           version 5.00.2195.2779

Do you have SP2 applied?
Is there a tech site for your game specs?

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6386711
myprob, you will need version 6.03 3D or later, and 6.03 requires a patch that you can obtain after becoming a member.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:myprob
ID: 6394474
Yes I did installed the last version of Netgammon and still has the same problem.Also I applied the SP 2
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6394568
What version of ntdll.dll are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:myprob
ID: 6394590
i cant find any ntdll.dll on my system
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6394595
Do you have an ini file for the netgame?  If so could you please post it here?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6394616
From My computer - go to Tools |  folder options | view  --tick 'show hidden files and folders' - now do the search and right click on ntdll (you should have 3 of them (one in system32, cache, and uninstall) - look up version info under versuin tab.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6394634
Also what video card do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:myprob
ID: 6394650
Thx Shekerra ..I have 5.0.2195.1 and 4.10.0.1998..i suppose they are the old onces..how do I get the new ntdll ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6394775
Go to windows update and get all the updates for W2k - should be on your menu under settings.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 400 total points
ID: 6394790
Also look in your netgame folder and see if there is a ntdll in that folder?  If so windows will look in the app folder first then if it is not located there - it will go to the system folder.  
If you have an older version of ntdll in the app folder - copy that to a backup folder - use winzip to zip it and then move from that folder.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6394836
Myprob can you please read my profile and then respond here.
Thank you,
>Bev
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6394870
A "B" grade MyProb? You must be kidding!
0