Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

alpha error in flash

Posted on 2001-08-14
8
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Here is an exmaple of my problem.
www.petrynagroup.com/alpha.htm
this movie is an example of what I am doing and has 3 levels for a reason. The movie clip which you can cleary see at the top is set to alpha of 0 yet you can see a slight color change. I can't have this, and I need a simple solution to have it fixed. its also only noticable on some systems. possible bug in flash?

the correct workable answer that won't set back my timeline for complition of this project, will recieve the points

Thanks
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:petrynagroup
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6386176
I dont see any problem on my monitor.

How are you doing alpha to zero? by programetically or what?

RootDir
0
 

Author Comment

by:petrynagroup
ID: 6388094
Its been manually set to 0 I have unclude the white box below to show any user the acualy level the instance name for the box is alpha and on load I set the box alpha._alpha so wht you see in the box is the acual alpha level

Chris
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6388591
Can you specify with movie with labels like "Level1", "Level2", "Level3".

Still it little bit confusing.

And try to make alpha with setProperties like this

setProperty ("_level0", _alpha, "0");

Or send your movie to sanjuo@yahoo.com. I will take a look.

Cheers
RootDir



0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeffbeasley
ID: 6390370
I looked and saw nothing, You might try asking this same question at
chattyfig.figleaf.com
you have to sighn up for a mailing list; however, a lot of the macromedia techs and beta testers reside on this list

Good Luck,
Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sturobinson17
ID: 6391081
i can't see any problem either
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6420297
1. the name alpha is specified to two symbols one for movie and other for textbox

2. Change your alpha movie property from button to MC this may work for you.

RootDir
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rootdir earned 600 total points
ID: 6420305
Actully I tryed your movie on 7-8 machines(Toshiba, IBM, Microsoft, ACER etc..) with different resolution but I am not finding any problem.

RootDir
0
 

Author Comment

by:petrynagroup
ID: 6421857
I accepted RootDir's answer simply because he has spent alot of time attempting to resolve this error. I still have not figured what the problem might have been, and at this point don't think I will. thanks for all the help guys

Chris
0