Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I disable modversions in the kernel

Posted on 2001-08-14
7
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
How do I disable modversions in the kernel
0
Comment
Question by:Tancred
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:dorward
dorward earned 200 total points
ID: 6386477
When you configure your kernel the option I think you want is under "Loadable module support"
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6388944
in .config:

# CONFIG_MODVERSIONS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tancred
ID: 6394302
Thanks ahoffmann

where is that file .config, I don't find it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 6394355
/usr/src/linux
usualy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9089233
Tancred:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9121484
split points
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9511234
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Points split between ahoffmann and dorward

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0