Solved

Can't Install NIC

Posted on 2001-08-14
36
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I cant install my Kingston KNETX/SI card on my Windows2000 Pro computer.  Plug and play detects it, but it cant find a suitable driver.  The driver on the diskette that the card came with, and the same package downloaded from Kingston's website, all dont "appear" valid to Windows for some reason.  Windows Update also didnt find anything for it...please help!!
0
Comment
Question by:vblogic
  • 14
  • 7
  • 7
  • +2
36 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6386529
vb, what is the exact model of the card?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6386540
This info very useful.  Do you know what you bought or was it sold as Kingston NIC?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6386542
listening. . .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vblogic
ID: 6386565
It came with my DSL modem from my ISP.  The exact model of the card is:

MODEL: KNE111TX
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vblogic
ID: 6386568
Whats more frustrating is that they even had instructions specific for Win2k, so they must believe their drivers are up to date.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6386576
I guess you already have seen this.  "All of our currently shipping adapters function properly under Windows ME and Windows 2000. Windows will detect the Kingston adapter and load the appropriate driver automatically. The one exception is the KNE111TX. The Kingston driver diskette must be provided when Windows asks for the driver."


http://www.kingston.com/networking/drivers/default.asp#kne111
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6386577
Are you using a diskette?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6386580
Following proper procedures (Again from KLingstons website):
SOFTWARE INSTALLATION

NOTE: The resource settings for this adapter are configured dynamically by the computer system's BIOS. There are no jumper or hardware settings to configure on the adapter.

ATTENTION WINDOWS USERS! DO NOT install any drivers from within the QStart program. For proper installation, simply follow the procedure listed below:


WINDOWS 2000 USERS


Windows 2000 will display the `Found New Hardware Wizard' upon startup. Insert the Kingston KNE111TX diskette labeled `WINDOWS 95, 98, NT, 2000 & NOVELL DRIVERS' and click `Next'.
Select `Search for a suitable driver for my device' and click `Next'.
Select `Floppy disk drives' and click `Next'.
After searching for the driver, Windows should display a message that it has found a driver for the device, click `Next' to continue.
A message will appear stating "The Microsoft digital signature affirms that software has been tested with Windows...." click `Yes' to proceed with the installation.
Click `Finish' to complete the installation.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 6386599
pbessman, you really need to pay closer attention to the questioners comments as well as the Kingston information.

Below is the URL for Kingston's comments relative to that NIC:

http://www.kingston.com/networking/install/110tx2k.asp

From which I quote:

"Installing the KNE110TX EtheRx VP 10/100 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter Under Microsoft Windows? 2000

If you are setting up Kingston's EtheRx VP 10/100 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter for the first time in Windows? 2000, please adhere to the following instructions for proper installation.

Getting Started

Make sure that your EtheRx VP 10/100 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter has been inserted into your computer and is secure.

Installing the Driver

DO NOT run the QStart ? program to install drivers. For proper installation, simply follow the procedure listed below:

Power up your system and Windows? 2000 will automatically detect and install the PCI adapter without displaying any messages on the screen. Windows? 2000 will not prompt you for any drivers at any time. The process is completed entirely in the background."

Therefore vb, I would suggest that you move that card to another PCI slot and verify that there is only one such card listed in device manager.

In addition, support for that NIC is included on the Windows 2000 CD. The possibility also exists that the card is defective.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6386601
I get email that Dew Associates has made a comment but do not see it here even after hitting "reload question".
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6386608
I can see Dew_boys comment.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6386609
"pessman, you really need to pay closer attention to the questioners comments as well as the Kingston
infomation."


I saw what was said.  Some people need  a little more direction than others.

Windows 2000 will display the `Found New Hardware Wizard' upon startup. Insert the Kingston KNE111TX
diskette labeled `WINDOWS 95, 98, NT, 2000 & NOVELL DRIVERS' and click `Next'.
Select `Search for a suitable driver for my device' and click `Next'.
Select `Floppy disk drives' and click `Next'.
After searching for the driver, Windows should display a message that it has found a driver for the
device, click `Next' to continue.
A message will appear stating "The Microsoft digital signature affirms that software has been tested
with Windows...." click `Yes' to proceed with the installation.
Click `Finish' to complete the installation.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6386619
Now I see that Dew Associates has ECHOED a response I already posted.  Maybe, we all need to read each each and every post here before we make ours???
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6386630
I Looked over the link provided from Dew above: http://www.kingston.com/networking/install/110tx2k.asp

and it states DO NOT run the QStart ? program to install drivers.
and then it goes on to explain how to verify that the drivers have been installed.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6386633
shekerra it is the same info on my link quote it's from the same site!?!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6386636
Dew's instructions for installing the driver does not echo your instructions Pbessman:

Installing the Driver

DO NOT run the QStart ? program to install drivers. For proper installation, simply follow the procedure
listed below:

Power up your system and Windows? 2000 will automatically detect and install the PCI adapter without
displaying any messages on the screen. Windows? 2000 will not prompt you for any drivers at any time.
The process is completed entirely in the background."

Therefore vb, I would suggest that you move that card to another PCI slot and verify that there is only
one such card listed in device manager.

---Your instructions are diskette-related and Dew's are not.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6386642
PBessman, reread your comment and then mine. I haven't echoed any of your comments. Quite to the contrary! We sell and support Kingston NICs and other Kingston peripheral products until stocks run out, as Kingston has pulled out of the peripherals business.

Reread the materal sir!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6386647
PB - your link is here:
http://www.kingston.com/networking/drivers/default.asp#kne111
Dew's is here: http://www.kingston.com/networking/install/110tx2k.asp

I have that drivers link on my IE links bar!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vblogic
ID: 6386651
Well the "Found New Hardware" came up and asked me to insert my diskette, which the Kingston instructions also told me to do, and each time Windows told me it could not find the driver information.  I will try another PCI slot later tonight.  I already have one NIC installed, and this crappy NTS Ethernet 300 software...would that affect anything?

Each time, thus far, the card shows up in Device Manager listed under "Other Devices", and not "Network Adapters"
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6386665
VB please read through the posts above and try the non-disk method stated by Dew Associates above (which means moving your NIC to another slot also.)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6386666
Have you tried to change the driver via device manager for that other device?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6386667
I see this now so their info on this card should be pulled off the link I got it from as it IS a kingston website.

"2000 will automatically detect and install the PCI adapter without
displaying any messages on the screen. Windows? 2000 will not prompt you for any drivers at any time.
The process is completed entirely in the background."

The links are different as I did not trace out the link from the referred page.  I only referred to Kingston( http://www.kingston.com/networking/drivers/default.asp#kne111)in GENERAL as I had gotten to this linked info(http://www.kingston.com/networking/install/110tx2k.asp) from the link I posted. If you go to www.kingston.com you can see how tis happened.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6386671
Do not simply remove it without removing it from software first.  It will keep redetecting it wrong if you do so, or else it will work but will be wasting resources.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6386674
It sounds like you've done everything driver-wise correctly.  Therefore, Occam's Razor says that the unit is likely defective.  Call the ISP, since they sent it to you, and request another.

regards,
magarity
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6386679
Magaritys approach may be best.  I have worked on that end and know we INSTALL AND SUPPORT what we install.  Perhaps, you had them leave it for you to install.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6386683
Magarity -
As Dew Associates and Pbessman just pointed out - VB has not done everything driver-wise yet. So if VB trys the above methods and it still is not happening then it probably is defective.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vblogic
ID: 6386699
I will try each of my PCI slots and report back
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6386733
Okay VB!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6386749
If it is detected at all you should make sure you remove it from software first by removing it in the device manager.  A lot of people forget to do this and have nightmares later on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vblogic
ID: 6386843
Well, I moved it over to a new PCI slot, and it worked.  Same procedure though, Plug and Play did notify me that new hardware was installed, and it asked me for the diskette again, but this time, it said it was able to find the necessary driver.  Oh well, at least its working now.  I am opening up a new question regarding ICS since that is my next (and hopefully last) hurdle here.  If anyone has any familiarity with this, please help there as well.  Thanks to everyone for your time and input, but Dennis was the first to suggest switching to a new PCI slot.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6386873
Thanks VB!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6386878
VB, did you post your ICS question yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vblogic
ID: 6386893
Well I did, but I started reading that it probably just wont happen (and I'm pretty bummed).  I will open it again however...you guys have worked miracles before.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6386978
Won't happen until you get two NICs?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6386980
I would use a USB NIC to your DSL connection they don't run over 10Mb/s anyway and use the newly installed 10/100 to share that connection.  Good luck!

Way to go Dennis!
0