Solved

passing string to cgi from web

Posted on 2001-08-15
7
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
when I call cgi from my form,
sometimes string contains symbols
like this "%5C%5C%5F"
Is there easy way to convert them to the normal chars?
my cgi-script is written on c.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kako
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:holli
Comment Utility
there is a module for perl. but for c? i don`t know.

anyway. you have to split the string into pieces. here 5C, 5C and 5F. These pieces are the hexadecimal values, representing the char.

eg.
5C = 92 = \
5F = 95 = _

this is the theory.

holli
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mnashadka earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The best way is to write a function something like:
void change_string(char *input, char *output)
{
  char c[] = {'0', '1', '2', '3', '4', '5', '6', '7', '8', '9', 'A', 'B', 'C', 'D', 'E', 'F'};
  char values[] = {0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16};
  int i = 0, j = 0, pos = 0;
  char first_value, second_value;

  for(; i < strlen(input); ++i)
  {
    if(input[i] == '%')
    {
      first_value = toupper(input[i + 1]);
      second_value = toupper(input[i + 2]);
      i += 2;

      for(j = 0; j < 16; ++j)
      {
        if(first_value == c[j])
          first_value = values[j];
        if(second_value == c[j])
          second_value = values[j];
      }
      output[pos++] = (char)(16 * first_value + second_value);
    }
    else
      output[pos++] = input[i];
  }
}

This would be easier in C++, but I think you get the idea.  My syntax may be a little off (I don't do straight C very often), but I think you get the idea.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
Comment Utility
kako,

Did you get the solution you were looking for?

If so, please delete this question & free up your points, or award the points to the answer you found most useful.

Thanks,
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
Comment Utility
kako,

Did you get the solution you were looking for?

What solution, if any, did you use?

If you have found the solution to this question on your own, or the question has become obsolete, please delete it & free your points.

Let us know.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Please update/finalize this question.

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Administration has been contacted about the lack of responsiveness to prior follow up requests, and this information is being posted in all your open questions today.

This question appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1.  Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4.  Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below, include the question QID/link.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:
 
Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
P.S.  For year 2000 question, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
Comment Utility
Moondancer,

No suggestions, but points definitely not awarded to me.
0