?
Solved

Frameborder=0 in IE?

Posted on 2001-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
What is the correct tag
for hiding the frameset borders in IE?
The page shows ok in NS without the borders.
Thx in advance!
Regs
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peterx
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberSoft earned 80 total points
ID: 6387329
Here you go this is an example which works in IE4.x, NS4.x and NS6.x

<!-- code snippet start -->

<frameset rows="*,405,*" cols="*,710,*" border="0" border="off">
     <frame name="lefttop" src="blank.html" scrolling="No"></frame>
     <frame name="middletop" src="blank.html" scrolling="No"></frame>
     <frame name="righttop" src="blank.html" scrolling="No"></frame>
     <frame name="leftside" src="blank.html" scrolling="No"></frame>
     <frame name="content" src="home.html" scrolling="Auto"></frame>
     <frame name="rightside" src="blank.html" scrolling="No"></frame>
     <frame name="leftbot" src="blank.html" scrolling="No"></frame>
     <frame name="middlebot" src="blank.html" scrolling="No"></frame>
     <frame name="rightbot" src="blank.html" scrolling="No"></frame>
</frameset>

<!-- code snippet end -->

Regards,
CyberSoft

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6387397
border="0" is for IE...frameborder="no" is for NS...

Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 6388155
Perfect, thx alot both of you!
regs
Peter
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6388159
You're welcome peterx...

Max.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberSoft
ID: 6388189
Anytime Peterx, that's what we're here for!

Regards,
CyberSoft
0