Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to save a single frame from a movie?

Posted on 2001-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Not sure if this is possible or not....

i'm using the TMediaPlayer in my app to play movies (avi,mpeg).

is it possible to save a single frame from the movie playing ?

now i dont mean opening the file and grabbing a single frame since this will differ depending on movietype...

i was more interested in somehow saving the current frame shown in the assigned Tpanel.

i've tried to make the Canvas propery for Tpanel available but not really sure where to go from there... (was kinda expecting the "SaveToFile" functions to come with it... but since it didn't i'm kinda stuck)


/John
0
Comment
Question by:Arachnid
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 6389554
Well this doesn't work exactly the way you would expect unless you play the movie in ontop of the control but here is something to work with. Maybe you can perfect it.

Put an image, button and mediaplayer component on a form.

assign a movie to the media player and try this

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Image1.Canvas.CopyRect(Image1.ClientRect,Canvas,MediaPlayer1.DisplayRect);
  Image1.Picture.SaveToFile('c:\Test.bmp');
end;
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 800 total points
ID: 6390086
{Here is one off of the Panel1}

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, MPlayer, ExtCtrls, StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Panel1: TPanel;
    MediaPlayer1: TMediaPlayer;
    Button1: TButton;
    Image1: TImage;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
 Image1.Canvas.CopyRect(Image1.ClientRect,Canvas,Panel1.BoundsRect);
 Image1.Picture.SaveToFile('c:\Test.bmp');
end;

end.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:bullen
ID: 6834343
http://home.t-online.de/home/Thomas.Schwobe/list11.htm

This code can give You any frame (Image) in an AVI file. You nead VFW.pas (about 180kB) and set Your Compiler to read from the "lib\delphi2" directory (Ole2 from delphi2) works fine for D4,5,6.

bullen
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8741881
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept gemarti's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0