Solved

How to configure Sun as a DNS server ?

Posted on 2001-08-15
11
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a NT server currently running the DNS Server. I like to switch the DNS Server to the Sun Solaris server. What should I do on Sun and what do I have to re-configure on my router ?
0
Comment
Question by:ck969
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
Comment Utility
Hi ck969,

     You can down the template files from the following site:

http://soldc.sun.com/technotes/

   It'll give you some infor about how to setup a DNS server.

   You can find more information about how to set-up DNS in:

         http://www.redhat.com/mirrors/LDP/HOWTO/DNS-HOWTO.html

                   and:
         http://www.ludd.luth.se/~kavli/BIND-FAQ.html

   Please remember for Solaris 7/8, you need to use the file:named.conf
NOT named.boot, and put in under /etc, the other files you can put it somewhere you wanted,
as long as you specify it in you configurations files.

   Good luck !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ck969
Comment Utility
Thanks yuzh, anyway,at the moment I have 2 websites on the Sun Solaris that's going through the DNS server on the NT machine. I would like to create a new site just for testing purpose first. For this new site, it will be running on the DNS server on Solaris. Do you think that's possible ? If yes, will it override any of the settings in the original files ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ck969
Comment Utility
Additional Info :

My current /etc/resolv.conf file has these setting :

domain xxx.lu
nameserver 194.154.xxx.xxx

where 194.154.xxx.xxx is the IP address of the current NT DNS server. If I change this IP address to the IP address of my sun solaris, does that mean all the current websites on the Sun Solaris will be running the DNS server on Sun instead on the NT ?

If something goes wrong, I just need to revert the origincal setting in /etc/resolv.conf ?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi  ck969,

    To test your new Sun box DNS server, in a DNS client (Solaris box),
all you need to do is to edit the /etc/resolv.conf file, to comment ot the
information about your NT box, and add the information about your Sun
DNS server to the file.

    Cheers!

yuzh
0
 

Author Comment

by:ck969
Comment Utility
Thanks,
It looks very well now when I do a nslookup, it gave me the setting on the named.conf, named.mydomain, etc file. Now myhost = csdw, and mydomain = cval.com, when I did a nslookup for www.cval.com, csdw.cval.com, etc... it gave the correct IP address on my Sun server, which I set in the named.* files. However, when I try to ping www.cval.com, csdw.cval.com, it said unknown host. I ping "csdw", it said csdw is alive. "csdw" is my host name on Sun. Any idea how to solve this or I have to wait sometimes for the DNS to refresh setting....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
Comment Utility
Hi ck969 ,

    It looks like you manage to get the DNS server going.  Please check your /etc/resolv.conf and /etc/nsswitch.conf,  to make sure that you can
get machine names from dns, and check through all the name* files to have www as a nickname of csdw (CNAME) entry and make sure csdw is in domain cval.com.


   Good luck!

   
0
 

Author Comment

by:ck969
Comment Utility
does it always must have a domain name. The current workstations are on Windows workgroup. This is an intranet website available to just the internal users. I would actually like to make it easy as having the url like :

http://csdw/myproject/index.htm

instead of http://csdw.cval.com/myproject/index.htm

Reason being this is not a .com site.

Is my suggestions possible to implement ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
Comment Utility
If you use it for intranet website ,  you can create a aliase for csdw (nickname)  to point to csdw.yourdomailn on the DNS server.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by yuzh

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
Comment Utility
why give me a C ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
Comment Utility
Grade changed per request.  Changed from C to A.

ck969,
Perhaps you are not familiar with grading.  The grade does not affect how many points you spend on the question at all.  They only affect how many points (not question points) an expert receives for assisting you.  See here for some information: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp#19
Also, please read the guidelines on grading at: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/New_to_EE/Q_20310437.html
Also note that it is your responsibility to stay on top of your questions.  You should always be the last person to post in your questions and if everyone did that, there would be no need for people like tfewster to donate their time to clean up other's questions.  Keep in mind the experts here are donating their time to assist you.


I also noticed that you have 10 other questions open that need your attention.  If I don't see an improvement in this within 72 hours (and by that I mean that any older than a month are finalized), I will recommend your account for administrative action.  If you need help in how to access or finalize these open questions, please just ask and any of us are happy to assist you.  I can tell you that it will not be a good thing for you to assign C grades on any of these open questions.  Most experts would prefer you simply ask for a refund.

If you have any questions, feel free to post here.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0