[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle - Visible at runtime

Posted on 2001-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
2,789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When I run my form I do not want to see my item text until I have clicked a button.

So I set the Item Text Visible property to No.
Then behind the button I have a trigger When-Button_Pressed which contains the following code:
SET_ITEM_PROPERTY('NO', visible, 'YES');

What am I doing wrong.

How do I specific which item I am on about?

M.
0
Comment
Question by:maryeb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 6387862
Correct syntax is:

SET_ITEM_PROPERTY(your_item, visible, PROPERTY_FALSE);

More you can see in the on-line help "SET_ITEM_PROPERTY" topic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maryeb
ID: 6388215
Thats great, thanks.

I also have a data block which has a scroll bar attached to it, when I run my form first I want this scroll bar invisible and then visible after I press a button.

SET_BLOCK_PROPERTY(myblockname, ?????, ????);

M.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 20 total points
ID: 6391401
You cant't set scroll bar visible or invisible. But you can move it behind items in multi record data block:

Set_Block_Property(blk_name, BLOCKSCROLLBAR_POSITION, xpos, ypos);
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 6412530
Please do one of the following:
1) request for more information
2) provide more information
3) accept a comment as an answer
4) delete the question
5) contact community support and ask them to delete the question
0
 

Author Comment

by:maryeb
ID: 6412590
Henka provided the solution.
0