Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installation Problem

Posted on 2001-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi experts

Once I installed the RedHat Linux 7.0, The x windows is not Starting. but I can work with the text mode.As i'm new to Linux . I preffer to work with the Desktop.

Please help me to Find my Problem
0
Comment
Question by:sudhagowshi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6388377
Please tell us what video card you use, and as root start (CAPITAL X!)

# Xconfigurator

and follow the on screen instructions...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudhagowshi
ID: 6391269
I'm Using S3 Trio 3D/2x

Cheers
Sudha
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6392553
Good news, your card is included in the hardware list:

Card Chipset: S3 Trio3D/2X
XFree86 3.3.6 Server: XF86_SVGA
XFree86 4.0.1 Driver: s3virge

Did you get the configurator to work?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
larry718 earned 400 total points
ID: 6407157
I am a newbie too, I'd tried installing on 7.0 on the Gateway 6400 server it was a headace.  After that, I upgraded to 7.1, and it was smooth sailing.  Oh, use the KDE desktop the interface is GREAT!  I hope upgrading it helps.
0