Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What book for CCNA exam

Posted on 2001-08-15
9
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello everyone quick question, which book would you guys recomend for passing the CCNA exam? CIsco press of Sybex?
0
Comment
Question by:jpfrancai
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6393751
I used the Cisco press book personally. Everything that is on the test is guaranteed to be in that book.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpfrancai
ID: 6402850
Does every one agree on this?
so i can close the question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rcasteel
ID: 6408209
Interconnecting Cisco Network Devices would be the book
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rcasteel
ID: 6408210
Interconnecting Cisco Network Devices would be the book
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpfrancai
ID: 6421026
dude im sorry, but let me ask you one last thing, there is also a book by Cisco Press called CCNA, Test Certification Book. you heard of it?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6421673
I got the CCNA Study guide from them and this is one of the things that I used to help pass the test.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rcasteel earned 20 total points
ID: 6423829
The CCNA test guides from Cisco press are excellent books for learning what is on the exam.  They are geared more to people who are already familiar with networking concepts.

The ICND book is great for beginners.  it has excellent examples and analogies.  It is probably one of the best textbooks I have seen for router/switch technology.  It is more of a textbook rather than a reference book though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpfrancai
ID: 6428268
k man thanks for all your help, i just got the CCNA Certification Library, which comes with
ICND book
CCNA 640-507 Certification guide
Networking Handbook.
and i also bought the Virual Gold E-trainer by Sybex, i hope i pass the test, i'll try to do it by the end of September.
laterz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpfrancai
ID: 6529695
passed my test today with the help of cisco press ISND
0