Solved

Session object error 'ASP 0185 : 8002000e'

Posted on 2001-08-15
8
1,237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=VBScript RUNAT=Server>
     Sub Session_OnStart
          session("key") = 1
          dim dirDictionaryf
          set dirDictionary =server.CreateObject("Scripting.Dictionary")
          session("kk")=dirDictionary
           
     end Sub
</SCRIPT>

this code is writing on global.asa file.

But it showing an error which is given below


Session object error 'ASP 0185 : 8002000e'

Missing Default Property

A default property was not found for the object.

Any body can help me





0
Comment
Question by:Suneesh
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Suneesh
ID: 6388056
<OBJECT RUNAT="Server" SCOPE="Session" ID="dirDictionary"
PROGID="Scripting.Dictionary"></OBJECT>

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=VBScript RUNAT=Server>
     Sub Session_OnStart
          session("key") = 1
          set("kk")=dirDictionary
           
     end Sub
</SCRIPT>


I tried this way also.The same error coming there also
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MCM
ID: 6388113
suneesh -- I can't tell you what the problem is, but I can tell you this: you should definately not be storing a dictionary object in particular, but more generally any object at all, in the session object.

the dictionary object in particular bad to stuff into session; I will look for the MS Q that describes why. in general, objects in session will hang your IIS in a multi-user envrinronemt; it has to do with threading and you're tempting fate if you try it.

if you describe why you are trying to put a dictionary here, i or someone else may be able to suggest alternatives.

c
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 25 total points
ID: 6388344
Read this and you will know what is wrong with storing dictionary object in a Session variable.
http://www.15seconds.com/component/pg000184.htm

hongjun
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bahu_m
ID: 6390661
As hongjun told it's not advisable to store any objects in session.

Just I tell you what's wrong with your code

What you did in the second posting is correct.

<OBJECT RUNAT="Server" SCOPE="Session" ID="dirDictionary" PROGID="Scripting.Dictionary"></OBJECT>

Here you already defined the dictionary object with session scope, then why are you again trying to store it in a session variable like:

set("kk")=dirDictionary

You don?t need this.

You can just access this dictionary object by it?s name in any page  like:

dirDictionary.Add ?key?, ?value?

In the first posting you have to do like:
Set session("kk")=dirDictionary

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Suneesh
ID: 6391299
Thanks for ur valuable advice MCM,Hongjun and Bahu M
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rem
ID: 6463157
This question is still open.
Don't forhet to grade this question if you accept a comment for an answer.

Bye

Rem
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6502221
Please accept 1 answer!

hongjun
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6502402
This abandonded question will be graded and split 3 ways, I will reduce the points here to 25 to allow for the split.

I will accept hongjun here and create new questions for the other two Experts.

25=hongjun
25=MCM
25=bahu_m

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator
0