Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

text box question

Posted on 2001-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
this is the code im using at the moment ShellExecute(Handle, 'open',
  'Http://www.yahoo.co.uk',nil,nil, SW_SHOWNORMAL);


which works fine however i want to get it to read the url
from a edit box when i put
ShellExecute(Handle, 'open',
  'Http://'+edit1.text,nil,nil, SW_SHOWNORMAL);
it doesent work neither does


ShellExecute(Handle, 'open',
  edit1.text,nil,nil, SW_SHOWNORMAL);
0
Comment
Question by:catbecks
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 400 total points
ID: 6388187
try this change (pchar-type is needed, you can do this via conversion)
ShellExecute(Handle, 'open',PCHAR( 'Http://'+edit1.text),nil,nil, SW_SHOWNORMAL);
                     
0
 

Expert Comment

by:david-johnstone
ID: 6388194
What you need to do is cast the string returned from the edit box as a PChar, so the statement becomes


ShellExecute(Handle, 'Open', PChar('http://' + edit1.Text), nil, nil, SW_SHOWNORMAL);

or

ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', PChar(edit1.Text), nil, nil, SW_SHOWNORMAL);

That should sort it out.

David.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 6388200
ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', PChar(edit1.text), nil, nil, SW_SHOWNORMAL);

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6388473
too late guys
Meikl was the fastest!

VSF
0