Solved

Group in database ACL doesn't work

Posted on 2001-08-15
9
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I'm using a group in the database ACL and have given the appropriate access. I've checked the entries in the group and they're correct. However, the members in the group are not authorized to access the database.

Anyone knows what has happened?

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:IceMountain
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mdavisjr
ID: 6389235
In the ACL, do you have the group set to be a person group?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Moonshadow
ID: 6389923
What version of Notes are you using?

Are they accessing the database through the web or through a local Notes client?

Make sure that the users in that group are not included in a lower-access ACL group on the same database.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6392389
Normally the group ACL changes are not immediately reflected.  Give it some time and see.

-Arun

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:IceMountain
ID: 6392793
i've selected person group for the group.

I'm using Notes 5 accessing from the client. It's the only group in the database.

It's been 3 days and still cannot access.



0
 

Expert Comment

by:Moonshadow
ID: 6393720
Define "cannot access".  Does that mean that they cannot see any documents in the database or they physically cannot enter the database?

You may have readers fields in the documents that prevent them from being seen/accessed by users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IceMountain
ID: 6399861
"Cannot access" - users are not authorized to open the database.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 50 total points
ID: 6401958
The group needs to be listed in the name and address book that's sitting on the server. The Access Control properties on the database needs to set the administration server, (file>>database>>access control>>advanced) and the "enforce a consistent access control" needs to be enabled for the "group" to work.  

If the users are attempting to access the application disconnected from the server, then Notes typically searches for "group" membership in the specified NAB -- names.nsf,(or the server name and address book).  On island or disconnected states, Notes will attempt to find the server or local replica of the address book in order to validate the "group".   Without the "enforce a consistent access control" enabled permissions for the group aren't copied down to the local .dsk file, and since the "group" doesn't exist on the local address book, permission will be denied.

The administration server also needs to be listed in the ACL of the database in order to designated as the administration server, however, this is not as crucial as the "enforce a consistent access control" setting.

---
I assume that the users have permission to access the server, but if you want a detailed explanation of the "denied event" open and view the server log, or the events.nsf on the server -- if configured correctly, it should post the exact denied access message.  

--
So, there are two permissions to check.. access to the server and access to the database.

--
If, after you have success in allowing them access, you find they can open the database, but not see any "documents", then this problem is readers fields or the specific rights assigned in the ACL for these users (which gets tricky if the default access conflicts with the designated access -- i.e. like "author" rights)

Let me know if this helps,

Marilyn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6765126
IceMountain,

Some of these questions have been open for some time. Please resolve them appropriately as soon as possible. Continued disregard of your open questions will result in the force/acceptance of a comment as an answer; other actions affecting your account may also be taken. I will revisit these questions in approximately seven (7) days.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=apache&qid=20244080 12/05/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=dbgen&qid=20176058 08/29/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linux&qid=20104970 04/12/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linux&qid=20163211 08/04/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=11950339 11/22/00  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20014301 12/28/00  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20029438 01/10/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20074928 02/08/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20079924 02/19/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20122138 05/22/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20124947 05/26/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20136581 06/16/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20142793 06/28/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20144554 07/02/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20168831 08/15/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20208718 10/24/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20226597 11/04/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20096626 03/25/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20108210 04/21/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20184032 09/17/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20206133 10/23/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20227517 11/05/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20078009 02/14/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20084634 02/27/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20093489 03/18/01  

Please note that an Easy question is normally considered to be worth 50 points.

Thanks,

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6807969
Admin notified of user neglect. Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0