Solved

Restarts

Posted on 2001-08-15
7
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am running Windows 2000 Professional,and occasionally the computer goes into restart,after restarting it checks all drives for errors then restarts. At times I am also having mouse freezes,I don't know if the two faults are related.

When the computer restarts it "dumps" a file on the E drive as a DMP file,sometimes a mini at 64MB,other times upto 30.000MB.

What can I do to stop the crashes?
0
Comment
Question by:gensavage
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
Comment Utility
Start by running Anti-Virus on your computer.

but, probably the only true solution to this, is to backup all of the files you need, format your hard drive and re-install everything from the ground up.

the .DMP files are memory dumps - the size of the file depends on how much you have loaded into memory, and in the paging file, at the time the system crashes. you can easily turn this off by right clicking "My Computer", going to "Properties", the "Advanced" tab, "Startup And Recovery", and change "Write Debugging Information" to "(none)"
0
 

Author Comment

by:gensavage
Comment Utility
Sorry,I should have told you,but when I run a virus check,when it reaches the E drive,about 13% of the way in the check,the computer ALWAYS goes into restart,then checks all the drives again.

I have nevre rub a virus check on E without is restarting(Norton Anti Virus)

PAUL
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dredge earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
sounds like you have a corrupted hard drive.

i would take it to a PC repair shop and have them check that hard drive.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Have you been helped here, or is more needed?  If you've been helped, just choose the comment from the Expert who helped you to convert it to the accepted answer to then grade and close this.

This is a helpful link in terms of virus/trojan/worm activities, cleaners (pay and free) and some step-by-step information.  Also includes some Critical update links from Microsoft to minimize security risks and more.

http://www.burtonsys.com/virus_advice.html

":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
Comment Utility
Hi gensavage
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
Comment Utility
------CLEAN UP------

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION:  Accept dredge's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0