[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

compiler not finding:  OracleResultSet

Posted on 2001-08-15
10
Medium Priority
?
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi all,

I am making the call below:        

Clob c = ((OracleResultSet) rs).getClob("TEXT");

and I get this error during compilation that OracleResultSet is not being found. what do i need to include in my classpath ?

thanks,
Johnny

0
Comment
Question by:xxxJohnnyBlaze
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 6388438
Did you include the package of OracleResultSet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xxxJohnnyBlaze
ID: 6388461
hi kotan,

i've included /jdbc/lib/classes111.zip.  is there a separate OracleResultSet package?

thanks
Johnny
0
 

Author Comment

by:xxxJohnnyBlaze
ID: 6388504
hi kotan,

i've included /jdbc/lib/classes111.zip.  is there a separate OracleResultSet package?

thanks
Johnny
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jim Cakalic
ID: 6388517
You need to import oracle.jdbc.*, if memory serves, so that the OracleResultSet is visible in your code.

Best regards,
Jim Cakalic
0
 

Author Comment

by:xxxJohnnyBlaze
ID: 6388598
hi Jim Cakalic,

I imported oracle.jdbc.*
the compiler still can't find OracleResultSet.

thanks,
Johnny
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jim Cakalic
ID: 6388632
Sorry, my memory _didn't_ serve me correctly. That should have been
    import 'oracle.jdbc.driver.*;

And, of course, the full path to classes111.zip (or classes12.zip) in the classpath.

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:xxxJohnnyBlaze
ID: 6388684
thanks for the help jim.  i was able to find the object. but then i get this error during compilation.
**** begin of error ***********
 The method oracle.jdbc2.Clob getClob(java.lang.String) declared in class oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleResultSet cannot override the method of the same signature declared in interface java.sql.ResultSet.  They must have the same return type.  

********  end of error ************

the same message appears for getBlob, getRef, getArray ...
it seems that there's method name conflict with java.sql.*

is there a way to take of this?

thanks,
Johnny
0
 

Author Comment

by:xxxJohnnyBlaze
ID: 6388722
Also,

I have my imports set up as this:

    import java.sql.Connection;
    import java.sql.ResultSet;
    import java.sql.Statement;
    import java.sql.PreparedStatement;
    import java.sql.SQLException;
    import oracle.sql.*;
    import oracle.jdbc.driver.*;
    import java.io.*;

now I get the error: that the compiler cannot find the Object "Clob"

Johnny
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Cakalic earned 150 total points
ID: 6388895
First the compilation error. The conventional wisdom seems to be that there were some problems related to LOBs in early editions of the jdbc drivers. Several comments I have read indicate that using the latest edition (8.1.7) of the drivers will solve this. Oracle maintains excellent backwards compatibility so this shouldn't be a problem. The OTN download page links are wrong. Go directly to
    http://otn.oracle.com/software/tech/java/sqlj_jdbc/content.html

Also, is it necessary for you to use classes111.zip? This is for JDK 1.1.x environments. If you are using a Java 2 environment, you would be better served to download the drivers for Java 2 and use classes12.zip. Once you have the drivers, you can just drop the classes12.zip file in your lib directory and change the classpath.

As for your other problem, the Oracle javadoc seems to 'randomly' refer to oracle.jdbc2.Clob and oracle.sql.CLOB. I've looked through the driver classes and cannot find an oracle.jdbc2.Clob. I'm assuming that it is an old reference which hasn't been fixed in the javadoc. The class you want is oracle.sql.CLOB. Note that it is 'CLOB' and not 'Clob' -- all uppercase.

Hope this helps.
Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:xxxJohnnyBlaze
ID: 6390318
thanks for all the help Jim.

oracle docs were very deceiving.  i finally had to create a work around.

thanks,
Johnny
0