Solved

About bandwidth control ...

Posted on 2001-08-15
4
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'd like to get the bandwidth control program for linux. If you know where I can download it or have some information about it , please tell me.
Thanks a lot ,
Rapeepak
0
Comment
Question by:rapeepak
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6388690
iproute2 should do the job, here's a HOWTO:

http://www.kategories.net/text/howtos/Adv-Routing-HOWTO/x22.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6396633
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 50 total points
ID: 6412561
rapeepak - Got a real-world example?  I can tell you how to do it, but I will warn you in advance, the docs leave everything to be desired, so don't place too much faith in them.

The command 'tc' in linux (part of the iproute2 tools) will do it (in conjunction with 'iptables' or the 'ip' commands), but it is a rather cryptic interface.  If you can provide more specifics, I can probably help you work out a solution.  I've gotten things working along the lines of dedicated bandwidth for certain services, and the rest given to the rest of services, but the critical services can 'borrow' bandwidth from the non-critical services, etc.  There is a lot of potential here...

BTW, the Advanced Routing Howto (URL posted above) is indeed about the best reference, but it [the documentation] is still rather crappy.

Please clarify.

-Jon


0
 

Author Comment

by:rapeepak
ID: 7332535
I'm so sorry for my late because of my account problem. Thanks a lot for your help. :)
0