Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Locked screen saver that still displays the desktop (unix style)

Posted on 2001-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I would like to be able to lock my Win2000 desktop, but still have the desktop displayed.  If it is locked, moving the mouse will result in a Ctrl-Alt-Delete to login in prompt.  Is there such a screen saver out there?
0
Comment
Question by:ranxerox
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenburke earned 400 total points
ID: 6388721
this queston was asked recently.  There only was is to physically lock the keyboard and mouse (using a keyboard/mouse with an actual key) or to use a KVM type switching box that has security options to lock keyboard and mouse inputs.  There is no way in the OS to do this.  You may also want to check www.download.com for a third party freeware/shareware product that might do the job.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8444438
Hi ranxerox
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0