Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

W2K dual boot install

Posted on 2001-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I usually dual boot Win ME & W2K on C: & D:.
I have a new Hdd. and have reinstalled Win ME on c:.
When I run the W2K install, I choose not to upgrade but to install. I then get the following error messages :-

1. The option to upgrade will not be available at this time because Setup was unable to load the file
c:\WINDOWS\UpgDlls\w95upg.dll\WIN9XUPG\W95UPG.DLL
The system cannot find the specified file.

2. Windows 2000 Setup could not detect the version of Windows you are currently running.
Setup cannot continue.

Why would the abovementioned file be missing on a fresh install ?
Why won't W2K install ?
I've seen this problem before but I can't remember how I fixed it.
Any ideas ?

Regards
Rowan
0
Comment
Question by:RowanM
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 300 total points
ID: 6388528
i am not sure how you start your installation, but i would suggest that you boot from cdrom first and start the installation from there. Win2000 will detect your existing winme and install the os loader.

REgards
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6389216
Rowan, it can't find that DLL because WinME doesn't use it and you cannot upgrade WinME to Win2000.

To do this correctly, all you need to do is "repair" the Windows 2000 installation, not do a fresh install.

You can do this (presuming that you haven't somehow trashed the Win2k install) in either of 3 ways. You can use the Win2K disk, select a full install and after the system is examined by the installer, select to do a repair. You can also use the emergency repair disks if you've made them, or just copy the bootloader files back to the root of the C drive and amend them for WinME.

The first option is usually the best as it will recreate the bootloader for you.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:RowanM
ID: 6391340
I forgot to mention that I had copied the W2K CD to the D: drive and was trying to run Setup from there.
Anyway, I scrapped that idea and just booted from the CD as you suggested and now both Os's are installed on the new Hdd and all is well !

Regards
Rowan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6391369
no problem rowan, glad that you have your problem solve but is there anything we can work out to get an A grade answer here?

Regards
0