Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I add users from Workgroup_A to Workgroup_B for a user's permission to access a folder in w2k pro w/o a server?

Posted on 2001-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How do I add users from Workgroup_A to Workgroup_B for a user's permission to access a folder in w2k pro w/o a server?

0
Comment
Question by:selhamawy
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 200 total points
ID: 6389065
Create a user account on the box. Have them map to the share using the unc path like \\mycomputer\share and when asked for username and password, supply the one that you created on that workstation. There really isn't real workgroup security.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8444440
Hi selhamawy
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8860033
------CLEAN UP------

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION:  Accept mikecr's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0