Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I change permissions to a folder using w2k w/o a server?

Posted on 2001-08-15
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How do I change permissions to a folder so that user1 can read/write and user2 can ONLY write NOT READ or see the contents of the directory. This is for the purpose of placing files to that directory only. I am using w2k w/o a server?

These users are in a workgroup and there is no server on the network. Each macine(2)is a seperate workgroup.
0
Comment
Question by:selhamawy
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrenburke
ID: 6388703
Are user1 and user2 in a domain?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6389056
If you created a file share on any Windows 2K computer, right click on the share and go to the security tab. There you can set the read and write properties within the folder. Just make sure that the share permissions are read to the folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mdavisjr earned 200 total points
ID: 6389280
Right-click on the folder, properties
Security
Make sure that administrators have full control.
Add Everyone with only write access.

Then only administrators can view what's in the folder, but everyone else can place files there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8444444
Hi selhamawy
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8860036
------CLEAN UP------

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION:  Accept mdavisjr's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0