Solved

Help with <CF_TWOSELECTSRELATED>

Posted on 2001-08-15
10
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Can someone look at the following page, what I need to do is line up the "textarea" directly to the right of the two selects. The top of the textarea should be in-line with the top select box. You can see what it looks like now by going here.
 http://66.27.1.6/carnivorepc/_dbs/_dsp/dsp_add_component.cfm

    <TR>
      <TD width="8%">Type ID:</TD>
      <TD>&nbsp;
       <CF_TwoSelectsRelated
     QUERY="getType"
     NAME1="typeID"
     NAME2="mfgID"
     DISPLAY1="typeID"
     DISPLAY2="mfgID"
     FORCEWIDTH1="40"
     FORCEWIDTH2="40"
     SIZE1="1"
     SIZE2="1"
     AUTOSELECTFIRST="Yes"
     EMPTYTEXT1="Please choose one"
     EMPTYTEXT2="Please choose one"
     HTMLBETWEEN="</TD></TR><TR><TD>MfgID<td>&nbsp;"
     FORMNAME="component_add"> </TD>
      <TD rowspan="4" width="78%" valign="top">
        <textarea cols="60" rows="8" name="description" style="background-image : url(/carnivorepc/_images/trex4.gif); background-repeat : no-repeat;" class="input"></textarea>
      </TD>
    </TR>
0
Comment
Question by:DBrown
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SewellM
ID: 6389315
The problem is the content of HTMLBETWEEN.  You close the td and then the tr, but you should have closed the td and then inserted the beginning td for the textarea.  Close the td and then close the tr.

It will end up looking like:
<FORM NAME="component_add" ACTION="dsp_add_component.cfm" METHOD=POST onSubmit="return _CF_checkcomponent_add(this)">
    <TR>
      <TH align="left" class="header" width="8%">Components</TH>
      <TD class="header" colspan="2">&nbsp;</TD>
    </TR>
    <tr bgcolor="#FF00FF">
      <TD width="8%">Type ID:</TD>
      <TD>&nbsp;
<!--- the javascript goes here --->
          <SELECT NAME="typeID" onChange="component_addChangeMenu()" SIZE="1" >
          <OPTION VALUE="">Please choose one
          <OPTION VALUE="cpu">cpu
          <OPTION VALUE="mod">mod
          <OPTION VALUE="vid">vid
          <OPTION VALUE=""></SELECT>
     </TD>
     <TD rowspan="4" width="78%" valign="top">
     <textarea cols="60" rows="8" name="description" style="background-image : url(/carnivorepc/_images/trex4.gif); background-repeat : no-repeat;" class="input"></textarea>
  </TD>
</TR>

This will allow the textarea to start on the same row as the Type ID select box.

Michael
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DBrown
ID: 6389811
Ok so HTMLBETWEEN= should say what exactly? Sorry to sound stupid, but I am extremely tired, and have been loosing sleep over this damn tag.

HTMLBETWEEN="</TD><TD>MfgID</TD> .....?


Doug
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SewellM
ID: 6389839
Try this:
HTMLBETWEEN="</TD><TD rowspan="4" width="78%" valign="top"><textarea cols="60" rows="8" name="description" style="background-image : url(/carnivorepc/_images/trex4.gif);
background-repeat : no-repeat;" class="input"></textarea>
 </TD></TR><TR><TD>MfgID<td>&nbsp;"

Michael
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SewellM earned 100 total points
ID: 6390197
Sorry, should have said this.  Double quotes would cause problems

HTMLBETWEEN='</TD><TD rowspan="4" width="78%" valign="top"><textarea cols="60" rows="8" name="description"
style="background-image : url(/carnivorepc/_images/trex4.gif);
background-repeat : no-repeat;" class="input"></textarea>
</TD></TR><TR><TD>MfgID<td>&nbsp;'

Michael
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DBrown
ID: 6390335
Thanks alot, works great. Your a life saver



Doug
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SewellM
ID: 6416199
Glad it worked.

Michael
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DBrown
ID: 6426572
Didnt I award you points for this? I think EE is going nuts again!!!



Doug
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SewellM
ID: 6426751
Again, you mean it stopped at one time...;-)

Michael
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10837372
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept SewellM

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

mrichmon
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0