[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

setting text property in dropdown list combo box

Posted on 2001-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How do I set text in a "dropdown list" style combo box.

I know how to set it in the normal "dropdown" style combo box. eg.  
                   cmbFields.Text := cmbFields.Items[0];

However, when I do this in the "dropdown list" style combo box, it won't work?????

0
Comment
Question by:aussie_guy_nik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Slavak earned 200 total points
ID: 6389258
cmbFields.ItemIndex := 0;
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6389451
This gets more complicated if you are using data aware components. If so, you can set tdbcombobox.itemindex := n;, but once you open/activate the data set, you are going to have a changed result based on field.value. You may have to handle <null> or other field values in the afterscroll event.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6389452
This gets more complicated if you are using data aware components. If so, you can set tdbcombobox.itemindex := n;, but once you open/activate the data set, you are going to have a changed result based on field.value. You may have to handle <null> or other field values in the afterscroll event.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nnbbb09
ID: 6389617

Assuming that the text that you want to set is present in the combobox items property you can use :

cmbFields.ItemIndex := cmbFields.Items.IndexOf('some text');

Jo
0