Solved

Passing Variables at the end of form to a new page.

Posted on 2001-08-15
8
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Let me clarify,
after my form has been submitted I have a page that would say your data has been posted.  underneath that I would like to have a text link that once pressed would carry over some variables that were created on the previously submitted form, so they can then be used as hidden fields used to update a table on the new page via a form.

Now I have tried all Basic ways of carrying over a variable ie <input type="hidden/text" name="My field" value="#previously created#">

that did not work..

so I tried creating a query that would pull that value out of the db and then carrying it over with the text link. that did not work.  if any one can show me the syntax or pointme in the right direction it would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jriver12
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 50 total points
ID: 6389211
You have 3 options:

1. Set the information  in Session and retrieve it on the next page.

2. Set the information as hidden params in a form (that is invisible) but make the form submit via clicking the link:
<a href="javascript:void(0);" onClick="document.myHiddenForm.submit();">Click to Continue</a>

3. URL Encode the vars in the  link:

Create a list of var and value combos.

<a href="nextpage.cfm?<CFOUTPUT>#URLENCODE(mylist)#</CFOUTPUT>">Click to Continue</a>
0
 

Author Comment

by:jriver12
ID: 6389275
CheekyCJ
do you live on this site?
you seem to always jump on to my questions.  not that I have a problem with that.  

I am trying your suggestions now.  I'll get back.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TEFKASG
ID: 6389302
Or you could just pass the variable through the URL as such:

<a href="GoTopage.cfm?data1=<cfoutput>#data1# </cfoutput> &data2=<cfoutput>#data2#</cfoutput>
&data3=<cfoutput>#data3#</cfoutput> "> link text </a>
Etc.

:>)
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6389343
Yup, that was my 3rd option.

I don't live on this site.. I just check in :-)

CJ
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TEFKASG
ID: 6389374
>>Yup, that was my 3rd option.

  Except I am just doing it manually, without using #URLENCODE(mylist)#, so it is not EXACTLY the same way of doing it.  :>)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TEFKASG
ID: 6389375
But it does exactly the same thing.  :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jriver12
ID: 6389376
cheekycj
thanks again you guys on EE are awsome.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6389379
TEFKASG: Yup.

jriver12: Thanx.  We try our best :-)

CJ
0