Solved

I need help

Posted on 2001-08-15
6
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I asked a question eairlier but got no responce I am having trouble coloring text I want tags to be colored red and the data between tags black.  Is there a possible way to display this.  I have been fooling with exit box but have not been able to get anywhere.
0
Comment
Question by:scotts28
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 6389429
Hi!
look at www.codeguru.com there are several topics about coloring edit (see in the controls/edit section)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 6391392
post your e-mail and i'll send u a sample for coloring text
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
peterchen092700 earned 50 total points
ID: 6391763
a) as migel suggested, one of the controls at codeguru or codeproject
http://www.codeguru.com/staticctrl/index.shtml

I currently can't reach CodeProject (www.codeprojectr.com), but they have a wider selection of controls in this area.

These are basically static controls where you can change the look of the _entire_ control's text

For tagging words you could use:

b) an HTML view, and feed it with some custom generated HTML
c) the RichEdit Control. Less easy to use (in my opinion), but doesn't depend on IE being present & up-to-date


Good luck
Peter

sedgwick: please stop that. Have you turned into a bot?
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 

Author Comment

by:scotts28
ID: 6394439
scotts28@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6406783
have a look here for CodeMax

http://www.winmain.com/

its free - comes with source code and is an ActiveX control and you can control its menus etc
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9521207
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: peterchen

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0