Solved

Outlook 97 archive function stopped working

Posted on 2001-08-15
11
245 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have been using Outlook 97's autoarchive (and plain old archive) features flawlessly since 1997.  Now, all of a sudden, every time I try to archive, I get this message: "The operation failed.  An object could not be found."  No other clue.  Any ideas?

Here are some other details which may or may not be important:

-- I have not changed my folder archive settings.
-- I use Outlook 97 for Calendar and Contacts only, not for e-mail
-- Recently I began using a Handspring Visor, which I hot-synch with Outlook 97.  The synching and the Visor work fine.
-- My .pst files are not too huge.  My active .pst is 1.9 mB, my archive.pst is 2.8 mB.
-- I have run scanpst and corrected errors, and the archiving still doesn't work
0
Comment
Question by:lerangis
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrenburke
ID: 6389461
have you run SCANPST against the PST files to see if they have any errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lerangis
ID: 6389529
Thanks for the tip.  I ran scanpst, corrected the errors, and tried again.  I still got the "failed, could not find object" message.

Peter
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6389575
do you use word as your email editor?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6389594
where is your pst stored? locally or on a server? if on a server, you may have exceeded your limit.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6389600
have you tried archiving to a new pst?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
starl earned 75 total points
ID: 6389613
my final suggestion is that your profile (specifically the personal folders part) has been corrupted and you may need to create a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lerangis
ID: 6389655
I don't use Outlook for e-mail at all.  My pst is stored locally.  I will try creating a new personal-folders pst, and then import the Calendar and Contacts info, and I'll see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lerangis
ID: 6389877
To starl --

Well, it worked.  I created a new outlook.pst and a new archive.pst, with different names.  Then I imported all the items from the old to the new.  I deleted the old .psts and forced Outlook to accept the new files as defaults.  The new .psts archive properly -- and they are much smaller files, with the same amount of information.  Thanks for the advice!

Peter Lerangis
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6389933
definitely sounds like they got corrupted - probably the constant archiving. You might want to consider reorganizing your archive methods.

glad to help
0
 

Author Comment

by:lerangis
ID: 6390075
Thanks.  I have it set for autoarchive every 10 days.  I'll lengthen the period.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lerangis
ID: 6390425
Thanks.  I have it set for autoarchive every 10 days.  I'll lengthen the period.
0