Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS and Win2k

Posted on 2001-08-15
12
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm running IIS on Win2k Adv Server and noticed that the Default user profile has grown quite large.  The problem with that is that the majority of files (1/2 gig's worth) are in the Temporary Internet Files Folder.  I deleted all the files and it looks empty but when I do a right click properties, it still shows up with space being used.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lofu
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6390025
Just a quicky: Did you empty the recycle bin ?.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lofu
ID: 6390074
Hehe...sure did.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6390477
my typicall solution for temp file build up is to point ALL profiles to the SAME directory - including default windows temp directory...

this way, everyone's temp files are all in the same place and i don't have to run circles around my server trying to clean up the temp files from everyone.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Droby10
ID: 6390769
you can't "delete" temporary internet files.  you have to use the ie tools->options panel; general tab->delete files; to do this.  this must be done from the profile that that the temporary folder is associated with.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6391324
Just a shot in the dark here. How much disk space have you set IE to use? Tools > Internet Options the section labeled "Temporary Internet Files" click the "Settings" button and note how much disk space is being dedicated to IE. If it is around 1/2 GIG then maybe the system is seeing that as spaced reserved for these files whether or not there are any files in that folder. Like I said it is just a shot in the dark. hehe :>)


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6393365
Are you caching web pages on the server for your users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lofu
ID: 6393861
"Are you caching web pages on the server for your users?"

Hmm,  I would think this is the most probable cause of disk space being used.  I wonder though, in response to the other questions, why I would be getting any 'Temporary Internet Files' when no body surfs on these servers.  They're serving pages.  And, to answer the question from Dew Associates, why would Win2k put cached pages into the 'Default' user profile?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 6394339
Since your server is actually serving up the pages, it will cache them. Not necessaily by user, but for all users. Check you cached pages settings and reduce it to near nil and then check the server again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8444447
Hi lofu
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8860053
------CLEAN UP------

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION: Accept dew_associates comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 8860993
Agree!
0