Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HELP!!!!

Posted on 2001-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I need a good network documentation template.
If you have a word document you can point me to or email me i will award you the points.
I have a windows nt/2000 mixed network and would like to document it.  I am sure there is a very thourough
documentation template that someone has created. That is what I need.  I would like the template to
include everything possible in a medium sized network.  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tropix
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GuitarWizard earned 900 total points
ID: 6391007
Just to note, what may necessarily work for your "medium-sized" environment may not work for someone else's "medium-sized" environment...  

Is this a document that is needed to submit to upper level management, or are you looking for a guideline to set up a network?  How many nodes and servers?  Subnets (if any)? Sites (if any)?  This is why people who design networks (Network Engineers/Architects) can make alot of money...they have the knowledge and experience to build and maintain a network for a companies' specific need, and theoretically have it work "out of the box".

Here's some informative stuff, geared more towards Win2k with some NT 4.0 thrown in for good measure...

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/TechNet/tcevents/itevents/fall/tnq20002.asp 

http://www.microsoft.com/WINDOWS2000/techinfo/reskit/en/Deploy/dggh_clc_myud.htm

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6392512
tropix

You have this question several times in different sections. I would suggest you keep ONE question alive, delete the others. You can always post links with 0 points in other areas. That will save us time going through the list and you will get your points back.

======
Werner
0