?
Solved

copying files between computers using Telnet

Posted on 2001-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I connected from one of my computers to another one of mine remotely via Telnet. After I find the file that I want to copy, how can copy the file from the remote location to a selected directory on the the local computer? I'm sure it's easy but I just don't know the command(s)
0
Comment
Question by:emherman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 6391487
telnet cannot copy.
Either use rcp, or better scp, or mount the remote machine to your local machine, or use ftp.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6392647
Try the "rz" command...

example : rz -be
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6396531
Excuse me... ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emherman
ID: 6398234
please clarify...
0