Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Window Resize After Open

Posted on 2001-08-15
7
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
At http://boards.ancestry.com/mbexec?htx=board&r=rw&p=localities.oceania.newzealand.general the link "Links & Announcements" opens a window 360 x 400 in size, using the following script and link:

function Popup(sURL,sTitle,cx,cy){
if(screen){
leftPos=screen.width-cx-15;}
window.open(sURL,sTitle,"toolbar=0,location=0,status=0,menubar=0,scrollbars=1,resizable=1,top=0,left="+leftPos+",width="+cx+",height="+cy).focus();}

javascript:Popup('http://boards.ancestry.com/mbexec?f=viewboard&r=rw&p=localities.oceania.newzealand.general','Info','360','400')

I want to insert code in the *opened* window to change the size of the window to 640 x 480. I don't have access to the first window, so can't change the script above that is used.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:lhutton
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
avner earned 100 total points
ID: 6389653
self.resizeTo("100,100");
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 6389656
self.resizeTo(640,480);
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 6389657
also use :
self.moveTo(0,0)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:james_beilby
ID: 6389696
yeah, just put this between <head> and </head> on the child webpage,

<script language="JavaScript">
window.resizeTo(640,480);
</script>
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhutton
ID: 6389704
Where do I put these?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhutton
ID: 6389707
Ah, spoke too soon :) Thanks, James!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lunchy
ID: 6389809
Reduced points for split.
Accepted avner's comment.

Points for james_beilby here.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=javascript&qid=20169098

Lunchy
Friendly Neighbourhood Community Support Moderator
0