Solved

scheduled agent Filecopy

Posted on 2001-08-15
3
804 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
notes 5.0.8
os - windows 2000

scheduled agent has been running on the server

agent
Sub Initialize
     On Error Goto errorhandler
     Dim agentlog As noteslog
     Set AgentLog= New NotesLog( "Checkup Agent" )
     
     Call AgentLog.OpenAgentLog
     Call AgentLog.LogAction( "agent started")
     src =  "\\PLANET-NOTES1\shared\dds\CSVLOADS\case1_0808_12.txt"
     Call AgentLog.LogAction( "checking source")
     test = Getfileattr (src)
     Call AgentLog.LogAction( test)
     Call AgentLog.LogAction( "src available")
     des =  "\\PLANET-NOTES1\shared\dds\CSVLOADS\test.txt"
     Filecopy src  , des
errorhandler:
     Call AgentLog.LogAction( "Into Error Handler")
     Call AgentLog.LogAction( "Error" & Str(Err) & ": " & Error$)
     Call AgentLog.Close
End Sub


Agent Log is as follows

Started running agent 'Untitled' on 08/15/2001 03:58:18 PM
Running on new or modified documents: 2 total
Found 2 document(s) that match search criteria
08/15/2001 03:58:18 PM: agent started
08/15/2001 03:58:18 PM: checking source
08/15/2001 03:58:18 PM: 32
08/15/2001 03:58:18 PM: src available
08/15/2001 03:58:18 PM: Into Error Handler
08/15/2001 03:58:18 PM: Error 0:
Ran LotusScript code
Done running agent 'Untitled' on 08/15/2001 03:58:18 PM

i have been trying to copy fiel from shared location. it is giving me Erroo all the time.

Please guide me

Thanks,
shrirang

0
Comment
Question by:shrihalbe
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 50 total points
ID: 6401921
shrirang,

I think your code is running into the errorhandler. Try putting an exit sub after the filecopy src,des line, or branch to an exithere:

filecopy src,des
goto exithere

errorhandler:
blah, blah
.. call AgentLog.Close
goto exit here

exithere:
  'release memory
  set agentlog = nothing
  exit sub

End Sub

I forget this from time to time and then wonder why I'm getting error messages.. smile.
Marilyn





0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6896750
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20012108.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20260363.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20263560.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270702.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11891580.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.12044479.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20008402.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20141887.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20169099.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20165229.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6979270
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0