Solved

link error "cannot open file"

Posted on 2001-08-15
6
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm using MS visual c++ and get an error
'cannot open file "..\..\..\lib\debug\foo.lib"'.
This file is in the d:\x\x1\lib\debug directory and the
tools/option lib directories point to this path.  Please give me an idea.
0
Comment
Question by:brejen
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Triskelion earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Move it to a different directory and try it again.
Move it to something simple like d:\

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Aggarwal
Comment Utility
In case, u still have problem include the lib file in the project itself ..for checking !!

Suggestion ->
dun give path like ..\..\lib\debug\foo.lib ..

in the linking option specify ur lib name .. foo.lib
now Tools->Options->LibraryPath
u include path of foo.lib ..

This will work !!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
Comment Utility
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to refund the points and PAQ at zero points since you never gave more feedback.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
Comment Utility
griessh...

My suggestion on this one is valid and could possibly have been the answer.
You're right that there was never any feedback, but that happens a lot especially with 1st and 2nd questions.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
Comment Utility
Sure, could be ... but (s)he mentioned having it in the lib path. Just moving the file won't fix the problem (if the statement in the question is really true!)

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0