Solved

HELP MY DSL IS SOOO SLOW!!

Posted on 2001-08-15
8
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I just recently signed up for Earthlink DSL and it has been nothing but aggravation for me.  I live
in Queens, NY and I am about 10,000ft from the CO yet I get speeds of 23kbps. (Yes, I did type that
correctly)

I complained to Earthlink that I was getting poor speeds, and they sent out a Telco repairman out to me.  He tested the lines and modem and he changed one line.  After running a test and still getting poor speeds, he determined that I was too far from the CO.  

Before the Telco repairman came out to "fix the wires", I was getting speeds of 140kbps down/ 112kpbs up.  After Telco repairman came out, I am getting consistent speeds of 23kbps.  

I complained to Earthlink again, stating that something went quirky after the Telco repairman came to my house. Earthlink is telling me because the Telco repairman determined I am too far from the CO, they cant do anything.  What is causing me to get such slow speeds!?  And is this just coincidence that this problem occured? Thanks for your input!
0
Comment
Question by:TeamSnafu3
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:larouge
Comment Utility
DSL (Digital Subscriber Line) is a technology for bringing high-bandwidth information to homes and small businesses over ordinary copper telephone lines. xDSL refers to different variations of DSL, such as ADSL, HDSL, and RADSL.

In general, the maximum range for DSL without a repeater is 5.5 km (18,000 feet). As distance decreases toward the telephone company office, the data rate increases. Another factor is the gauge of the copper wire. The heavier 24 gauge wire carries the same data rate farther than 26 gauge wire. If you live beyond the 5.5 kilometer range, you may still be able to have DSL if your phone company has extended the local loop with optical fiber cable.

i hope this clarify your doubts.

Regards,

0
 

Expert Comment

by:majahops
Comment Utility
Many people will tell you facts about DSL, but I aim to answer your question in realistic terms:

You have esssentially been screwed by your telephone company. What they did was placed a structure somewhere that is blocking your connection to the main Co Office where you're connection distance is measured from. I've heard of your problem so many times. The technician who came out should have told you that is why you were getting slow speeds, but he doesn't want you to yell at him just because Pacific Bell is a bunch off assholes. Excuse my french.


TiM
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
This question was LOCKED with a PROPOSED ANSWER and awaits your decision today.  Once a question is LOCKED with a Proposed Answer, few new experts will step in to help on that question, since the assumption is, you've been helped.  If the Proposed Answer helped you, please accept it and award that expert.  If it did not help you, please reject it and add comments as to status and what else is needed.
 
If you wish to award multiple experts, just comment here with detail, I'll respond as soon as possible.  As it stands today, you asked the question, got help and not one expert was awarded for the contribution(s) made.  Your response is needed.  I'll monitor through month end, and if you've not returned to complete this, we'll need to decide.  Expert input is welcome (as always) to determine the outcome here if the Asker does not respond.
 
Your response in finalizing this (and ALL) your question(s) is appreciated.
 
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeamSnafu3
Comment Utility
i guess its time for me to move...damn verizon
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
majahops earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Snafu... So can you mark me as the winner? hehehe Thanks man.. Good luck with the DSL, email me at tcbeer@ucdavis.edu  if you have any problems man..
thanks

tim
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
Comment Utility
TeamSnafu3:

Any chance of getting a cable connection? I would think that Queens would have the option by now, and I bet it isn't much different pricewise than DSL service. I'm in western NY and Time Warner is offering free installation and 3 months free service to attract new customers.

And you'll never have to worry about those Pac Bell workers traveling 3000 miles to screw you.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeamSnafu3
Comment Utility
Thanks Tim for the help... it seems now that Earthlink has disconnected me!! ARGGH! i cant believe how spiteful these techs can be after you bug them everyday! I guess I'll try a new provider..thanks for your help!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:majahops
Comment Utility
No problem man. You need anything at all in the way of DSL setup, my advice is free, email me timothy@fdsi.com


see ya man!

TiM
0