Solved

Creating an Add-in

Posted on 2001-08-15
11
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I would like to create an Add-in for Visual Interdev that manipulates code.  I can not seem to find any help for this.  It sems like it can be done in VB but i can't see anything for Interdev.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:svfafel
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6390565
You use the exact same procedures to create an add-in for VI as for VB and C++. There are no differences. See the following links for a few example of how to create one for VB.
http://www.vb-faq.com/Articles/Fresle/addins.asp

Once you have created your add-in it takes a little jury-riging to get VI to recognise it. Use the following to get into the VIIDE


In Regedit do the following (yes you know editing the registry can be ...)

Invoke Regedit and find the following key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\VisualStudio\6.0

Add a key called:
Addins
Let it default to the default value not set.

After that is done and saved also close VI. Then Register your new add-in
just like you would for VB (regsvr32)
Restart VI and look in the Add-In-Manager and you should see it.......
If not Do the following:

Invoke Regedit and find the following key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\VisualStudio\6.0\Addins.


Create a new subkey (select the Addins node and then New and Key from the Edit menu) using the propID
as its name.
Note   If you've registered add-ins in Visual Basic before, this name is the same as the one you've
entered in the vbaddin.ini file.

Select the new key, right-click the right pane of Regedit, and select New on the context menu. Select
String, enter Friendlyname and press RETURN. The new named value is selected; press RETURN again and
enter the name of the add-in as you want it displayed in the Add-In Manager. Select New and String again,
but this time enter Description. Use the same procedure for the name to enter a description of the add-in.
Select String, New, and enter LoadBehavior. Use 0 for this value. Finally, select New and Integer, and
enter LoadBehavior.


Exit Regedit and open the Add-In Manager to see the name and description of your new add-in. (If the
Add-In Manager is already open, close it and open it again.)



0
 

Author Comment

by:svfafel
ID: 6392554
I have installed/configured as you mention...i get the selection in my list of add-ins but when i go to run it, i get an Access Violation error when attempting to execute the line:
    Set m_oButtonClear = m_oVBIDE.Events.CommandBarEvents(cmdClear)

any ideas?  It has done this on two different addins i have tried...

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6393376
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6393390
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
DaveFenton earned 200 total points
ID: 6544361
I've also tried similar things but no luck. The Interdev ide returns a DTE object type to the add-in not a VBIDE type.
The code that is given as examples on all these sites with add-in examples doesn't work(unless someone can point out otherwise)
The furthest I've managed to get is actually adding a menu item to the interdev menu. The place I get stuck is in actually accessing the code itself. the DTE has a different object model to VBIDE and I've found very little information of any use either on the web or in MSDN.
I have found one piece of code that is an example InterDev add-in. Unfortunatly it doesn't manipulate code just opens and closes windows but it is a starting point.

http://www.elementkjournals.com/asp/0102/asp0121.htm
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:craigdawson
ID: 6688304
I'm with Dave.  Anybody have anything that works for accessing VI code?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DaveFenton
ID: 6689268
I've now got code that works BUT only on certain machines. In the office only about half the machines will work. Obviously there's some version incompatability but I'm blown if I can work out what it is. In theory all of our office machines are set up exactly the same with the same versions of dll's etc. The only things that vary are browser versions since we like to have a full range for testing. I can't believe that it's down to browser versions (then again it is Microsoft!)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:craigdawson
ID: 6689497
I'd love to see some of that working code.  If you don't mind: craig_j_dawson@hotmail.com.  Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6783404
svfafel:

You have many open questions:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20151411
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20142486
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20152290
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20153618
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20155682
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20169125
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20175800
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20180978
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20190767
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20169126
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20146852
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20128521
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20134835
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20136451

To assist you in your cleanup, I'm providing the following guidelines:

1.  Stay active in your questions and provide feedback whenever possible. Likewise, when feedback has not been provided by the experts, commenting again makes them receive an email notification, and they may provide you with further information. Experts have no other method of searching for questions in which they have commented, except manually.

2.  Award points by hitting the Accept Comment As Answer button located above and to the left of that expert's comment.

3.  When grading, be sure to read:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
to ensure that you understand the grading system here at EE. If you grade less than an A, you must explain why.

4.  Questions that were not helpful to you should be PAQ'd (stored in the database for their valuable content?even if not valuable to you) or deleted. To PAQ or delete a question, you must first post your intent in that question to make the experts aware. Then, if no experts object after three full days, you can post a zero-point question at community support to request deletion or PAQ. Please include the link(s) to the question(s).
CS:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
At that point, a moderator can refund your points and PAQ or delete the question for you. The delete button does not work.

5.  If you fail to respond to this cleanup request, I must report you to the Community Support Administrator for further action.

Our intent is to get the questions cleaned up, and not to embarrass or shame anyone. If you have any questions or need further assistance at all, feel free to ask me in this question or post a zero-point question at CS. We are very happy to help you in this task!


thanks!
amp
community support moderator

2/6
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6856447
This question appears to have been abandoned. A question regarding will be left in the Community Support area regarding its disposition; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it there.

A moderator will be asked to resolve the question. Unless there is any objection or futher activity, the recommendation will be to accept the answer of hes.

The link to the Community Support area is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.

Regards,

Max
0
 

Author Comment

by:svfafel
ID: 6871009
Dave, you are right....there is no great way to extend the functions of VI 6.  VS .net will have much more functionality....

0