Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

QuarkXPress postscript errors

Posted on 2001-08-15
10
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I'm looking for some info on postscript errors.
Occasionally I will get a PS error in a Quark document and it won't print. I get a warning from the computer and some garbled stuff comes out of the printer.

Unfortunately, I don't get any info on what the nature of the error is or where it is in the document and I end up re-creating the docunemnt from scratch.

How do you troubleshoot postscript errors and where might I find some good info on them....

0
Comment
Question by:Pilate
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6391224
Postscript errors and Quark go hand in hand. We got them all the time and its usually something goofy like either a corrupted font or simple weirdness in the file. Re-saving a copy of the file usually cleared it up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pilate
ID: 6393812
Re-saving almost never works for me.
So all there is to do is pluck things out one by one to see where the culprit is or make a new file?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6393858
Yeah try that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WIF567
ID: 6424143
Quit out of Quark then Try trashing Xpress Preferences and Xpress Temp (if it is there).  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WIF567
ID: 6424146
I would also trash Printing Preferences.   And check the version of printer driver you are using and if your printer is PS compatible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pilate
ID: 6429332
The Printer is Post Script compatible, but the pref trash sounds like a good idea I will try it...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hotblack999
ID: 7057249
Hi. IME PS errors from QXP are usually font related or corrupt item. Depending on the size of the document, you can create a new document  and drag things in from old to new. You don't have to actually print, you can see if printing to file creates same problem. HTH, Steve
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7058512
hotblack....read the guidelines on posting comments and answers before locking up questions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hotblack999
ID: 7058592
OK, I think I'll stop trying to help
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Benoit Cloutier earned 150 total points
ID: 7081007
I had some problems liek that. If it's not a font, i may be an illustrator logo. If so, just found out which one it is and re-save it.
0