Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two comp don't see each other

Posted on 2001-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I set up a network of two comps with win98 and win2000 pro. The problem is that comps don't see each other. Actually sometimes they do(until i don't reboot one of them) sometimes they don't. When they are visible to each other i try from win98 comp reach the internet through win2000 pro by ICS but i can't. By ping command i defined that internet server is found but it doesn't answer. It happened when i worked in MS Explorer and suddenly web pages stoped loading.
0
Comment
Question by:Alx_K
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 6391303
Take a look at some step by step stuff.

See          http://www.practicallynetworked.com/
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/howto/
http://www.sohointer.net/howto/
http://www.sohointer.net/top/kwe-faq.htm
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/peer.htm
http://www.dslreports.com/information/rated/PPPoE
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsME/using/homenetworking/articles/default.asp
 www.speedguide.net
http://www.cert.org/tech_tips/home_networks.html Firewall and security for home and offices
Test firewall ports  and port blocking http://grc.com/
Also I would turn off any firewalls.

If you can not get this solved then post the
ipconfig /all from both machines.

Also get the latest NIC drivers and patches theu windowsupdate.com

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 6392042
When you say they don't see each other - are you referring to not seeing the other computer appear in My Network Places / Network Neighborhood. If that is the case - it is normal behavior. MNP / NN is populated by Browser service which takes up to 15 minutes to update.

As far as using ICS is concerned, I would think it is a separate issue. If you can post IPCONFIG /ALL output, as SysExpert suggests, it would help a lot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EarWig
ID: 6392423
What protocols are you running on each box?  Win98 reuquires Netbios(netbui) in order to be able to browse other machines on the network.  Make sure you have "enable netbios over tcp/ip" checked in your network configuration panel.  Also they must be in the same workgroup.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9156120
Alx_K:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0