Solved

How to copy harddisks?

Posted on 2001-08-15
18
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have 2 physical hard-disks, one is 4GB, one is 11 GB.
The OS, win98 is installed in the smaller disk (4GB).

Now the disk (11 GB) is empty. How can I copy the whole thing in the smaller disk to the larger one? I want I can use the larger one to boot up and everything. I will take the samller one away.

BTW, how about 2 partitions within 1 physical hard-disk?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jryhuang
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
18 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6390298
Norton's Ghost.  Changes partition sizes if the new disk is bigger, etc.  Can't beat that program.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ehrrngtn
ID: 6390382
magarity has the answer to the first part.

To get 2 partitions on the same physical hard drive you need a tool such as fdisk. This tool comes on a 98 boot disk. Boot using one of these and at the A:\ type "fdisk" (no quotes). Hit y to enable large drive support. once you get to the fdisk screen you need to hit option 5 to select the 11G drive. Once that is selected hit 1 to create a Primary DOS partition. Select your drive size and let it do it's thing. You then will need to creat an extended DOS partition to fill up the rest of the disk. Then you need to create a Logical Drive in the extended partition.

This is when Ghost comes in. Use a ghost boot disk to create an image of the 4G drive. Once the image is created reboot the box with the ghost disk again and drop the image down to the 11G drive. Once that is done you will need to make the system partition on the 11G active (using fdisk again). This should get you up and running. Post any problems here.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6390465
Ah, I thought the small disk already had two partitions and those should be transposed to the new disk.  If not, then use Ghost and be certain to tell it to only take as much space as you want the 'C' partition to take.  It will ask before it copies.  Then use fdisk or the Windows Disk Manager to create a new extended partition.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6390981
Or use xcopy.  Type xcopy /? at the command line to see the syntax.

The switches you want are the /s /e /v /c and the one that copies all the hidden and system files.

Something like xcopy c:*.*     d:\*.* /s /e /v /c and the other switch.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tomzhang3m
ID: 6391099
1. Use Norton Ghost software. Copy disk to disk.
2. Use dos command. Xcopy c:\. d:\. /s/e/v/c
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:huntnman
ID: 6394420
You don't need to aquire new software for this.  If you want two partitions you will first need a Win98 boot disk with FDISK on it (which is in the c:\Windows\command folder on the computer that already has 98 on it.  Boot to that disk and then make sure the first option you chose is to change disks and go to the 11gig.  Then creat a primary partition, but only use 50% of the space.  Then create an extended partition and use it all the rest of the space for the logical drive it will ask you to create.

You will then need to format both drive letters.  Which should then make your 4 gig "c", and your 11gig "d", and "e".

To do thie copy do the following.  In Win98 go to the properties of My Computer and disable the swap file (virtual memory) and reboot.  Then boot in safe mode.  from there you can open an Explorer window with your 4gig, and another one with the 11gig (drive "d") then you can chose Edit, Select All (make sure "view all files" is chose in your view options)and just drag and drop everything from "c" to "d"  

I have done this dozens of times and it works great.  I know it's a lot of steps and not very simple, but it works.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6394491
Your new drive should have shipped with a utility disk.  Part of the included utilities is a feature that allows you to migrate the data from your old drive to your new one.  It is free to your for your purchase of the drive.  You can create partitions, format and copy the contents of your old drive to the larger new one.  Not knowing what brand of drive you have I will post links here for some of the more common brands.  These installation tools are quite easy to use and will only cost you one floppy disk, as opposed to Norton Ghost which is now only sold as a part of  Norton SystemWorks Pro 2001 4.0 at $99.95.
 


Maxtor
http://www.maxtor.com/products/DiamondMax/techsupport/default.htm
Quantum, now owned by Maxtor
http://www.maxtor.com/products/DiamondMax/techsupport/Quantum.htm
Western Digital
http://www.westerndigital.com/service/ftp/drives.html
IBM
http://www.storage.ibm.com/hdd/index.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6394510
My solution is the quickest and easiest I have seen.  I often upgrade my systems and use these utilities for their ease.  


huntnman you will now receive the wrath of the others.  Welcome...............
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:huntnman
ID: 6394520
If you have any question about this....let me know.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6394705
well, others will be quite upset that you LOCKED the question.  I know your solution may work, but it may take much longer than the one I left as a comment.  Yours takes at least an hour, mine takes about ten to twenty minutes.

It's a courtesy to post your "answer" as a comment when there are other viable options posted.  This lets the questioner can pick the one they want to use as their solution.  In the meantime, I can only hope that jryhuang will REJECT your answer......
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6394748
huntnman, l left a comment for you about protocol on another question, you should have that Notification by now.

Regards,
ComTech
Community Support
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:huntnman
ID: 6394797
Sorry guys...

anyway, pbessman, it doesn't take an hour to do unless you have TONS of data, which will take any of them longer to do.  The fastes it Ghost by far, but I doubt everyone can purchase it as you said.....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 6395570
I would do this assuming you are running Win98:

1.  Install the 11gb drive as a slave and format it with no partitions.

2.  Copy the Win98 directory from the CD (or your hard disk if its on it try C:\windows\options\cabs (Cabs is the same as the Win98 directory on the CD).  Copy to the new drive.

3.  Swap the two drives

4.  Install Win98 AND make a BOOT DISK

5.  Boot to DOS and use Xcopy to copy all the files including the operating system from the old drive to the new drive.  Make sure you copy hidden and system files.

The reason you install the OS before you do the copy is that you need to get Win98 in the boot partition.

Harry

0
 

Author Comment

by:jryhuang
ID: 6412259
Thanks for all of your suggestions!

I am thinking to choose the safest way because I don't want to loose my data, including drivers.

I don't have Norton at hand.

I am considering pbessman's idea.
Let me make sure I understand clearly.
1. I need get a utility disk
2. Boot up from smaller disk, say DOS enviroment. The larger one is completely empty.
3. Using the utility disk to copy all of the data from
the smaller one to the larger one, including all system files. Whatever the capacities of the two hard disk are different as long as destination is larger than the source.
4. I will swap the 2 hard disks, or take away the smaller one.
5. Then I can boot up from larger one. I keep all of the drivers and have more capacity. Done!

6. Is there any problem, if smaller hard disk has 2 logic disks? Will the larger one automatically generates 2 logic disks as well?
7. How about if I want to copy between 2 logic disk within one hard disk? This's another case. Extra credit: 10 points

Several experts suggest to use xcopy, but only HDWILKINS said I need install OS in the destination hard disk before xcopying them. I'd like to hear more comments.

Thanks all!

Jerry
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6412362
WHen you install the disk using thye utility it should ask you how many partitions you want, then it should ask whether or not you want to copy.  If not, it is in an advanced area which is easy to get to.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pbessman earned 20 total points
ID: 6412364
I will swap the 2 hard disks, or take away the smaller one. No need, you will have copies and depending on how you set your jumpers will determine your booting drive.  If you set the new one to master before hand this would help things as you can reformat your old drive under WIndows very quickly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jryhuang
ID: 6445623
Thanks very much!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6445660
YOu are welcome.  Glad to be of assistance.
0