Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I find out what processor I have

Posted on 2001-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28

Actually this isn't a question for me but for a friend.  He wants to know what type of cpu he has - Pentium II or III.  He has a Compaq Presario Model 5360 that he  purchased September 1999.  I thought system properties would tell him but it defines the computer in "family" terms rather than a specific processor.  Does Windows have a tool to define the processor in more detail?  The obvious answer is to check the shipping documents or user's guide that came with the computer but he lost all of that.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:laudie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 200 total points
ID: 6390389
http://support.intel.com/support/processors/procid/

download this little dittie, it should ID the processor just fine

bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:laudie
ID: 6390751

Thanks - just what he needs!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6390765
According to:
www.compaq.com
The Quick Facts page for the Presario5360 states that the processor is the AMD K6-2 @ 450 MHz on a 100 MHz system bus. Obviously your friend needs some help. T
0
 

Author Comment

by:laudie
ID: 6390832
Dear tmj883,

I will pass that information on.  How can I get you 50 points for your time?

laudie
0