Solved

Win2k Clients cannot see/log onto Win2k Domain

Posted on 2001-08-15
8
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a Win2k Advanced Server machine with Win98 and Win2k machines trying to log on to it. At the log in screen on the Windows 98 machines, I put in the username, password and domain and I can log in with no problems.

The Win2k machines, however, are giving me a problem. I try to add the machine to a domain, by going to START > SETTINGS > CONTROL PANEL > SYSTEM > NETWORK IDENTIFICATION > PROPERTIES and then clicking on the DOMAIN button and adding the name of the domain. After hitting OK, it asks me for a username and password. I put in the username and password of a user with an account on the server (This user can properly log on from a Win98 machine), but then it asks me for the username and password of a user with permissions to join this domain. I put in the domain administrator name and password. Then I get a message saying "The following error occured trying to join domain 'workgroup' The network path was not found."

I am not sure what could be wrong, since the Win98 machines are logging on correctly. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:krimsen
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6390551
Hi krimsen,

Is "workgroup" the correct name of your domain ?
I presume when changing the option workgroup to domain
 workgroup is copied in the domain field by default.

Are you using DHCP ?
Can you ping the server from the W2k workstation when locally logged ?
Try deleting the computer from the server then add it again.

Longbow
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Droby10
ID: 6390788
is the domain active-directory enabled in the dns server?
win9x will use wins/netbios info to locate the appropriate logon server, win2k uses dns srv records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krimsen
ID: 6390806
Hi Thanks for the quick response. Yes, I know it is a silly name, but the name of the domain is, in fact, "workgroup"

I have DSL and the DSL modem is also acting as DHCP server. It assigns IP addresses to all the machines. I am able to ping the IP address of the server from the Win2k workstaion.

Also, if I sign on the Win2k client (as a local user) and then go to START > RUN and type "\\serv1\c\" and press ENTER, I get a username and password prompt. If I put in the username of a user on the server, I am able to access the share and read/write, etc, depending on the privileges of that particular user. I will try to delete the computer from the server and add it again. Is there anything special I have to do when adding a Win2k computer? Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krimsen
ID: 6390812
Hi Droby,
How would I go about checking about the active directory being enabled? (I'm just starting with Win2k.) Thanks for your help.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Droby10 earned 150 total points
ID: 6391083
i could ask a million questions and none of them could apply...

describe your current dns setup; was it in effect prior to the active directory installation, setup concurently with the active directory installation, or done manually after the installation.

i don't have it in front of me, so take this with a grain of salt...

but in the dns admin console, view the properties for the zone that contains the 2k domain.  there should be either an option or at least a viewable setting that states if the zone is active directory integrated or standard primary.  if active directory integrated is not the current config, (and this is where i'm drawing a blank) you either need to set it if possible, or recreate the zone as an active directory zone.

alternately you could manually create the srv records or import the netlogon.dns file into the zone.  search for netlogon.dns in the win2k help files for these methods.

after you do this you will need to allow some time for propogation to occur, sometimes this is almost instantaneous, other times it takes a few hours.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tomzhang3m
ID: 6391125
Typed an incorrect domain name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krimsen
ID: 6393682
Thanks for the ideas. I think we're on the right track. By the way, I checked in DNS console and the domain "workgroup" is listed as being active-directory integrated.

I was running DSL and some machines (peer to peer) with Win98. I decided to try and set up a Win2k Server and have machines authenticate to the server. The DSL modem is acting as a DHCP server (none of the information is configured in the clients, including IP address, DNS, etc.) The Win2k server has a static IP address (192.168.0.10). I think you are right about the netlogon.dns needing to be imported. Thanks for your help so far... I will let you know how it is going.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krimsen
ID: 6395352
You got me on the right track. It was a DNS issue. Thank you very much!
0